Regulation (2012:354) If Proof Of Insurance For Certain Maritime Insurance

Original Language Title: Förordning (2012:354) om försäkringsbevis för vissa sjöförsäkringar

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: http://rkrattsbaser.gov.se/sfst?bet=2012:354

1 § such proof of insurance or other satisfactory

safety referred to in Chapter 7. section 3 and 15. 32 section

subparagraph maritime Act (1994:1009) shall be issued by the

the insurance company or the like have set out security.



The certificate shall indicate



1. vessel's name, hometown and IMO identification number

or, if one does not exist, the call sign,



2. the shipowner's name and the place where the owner conducts its

principal place of business,



3. insurance or security nature, scope and

period of validity, and



4. the insurer's or the Exhibitor's name and the place

where the company or the Exhibitor conducts its main

activities and, where appropriate, the place of business

where the insurance is established or the security has been lodged

out.



If the language used in the proof referred to in Chapter 7. paragraph 3 of the

maritime law is neither English, French or Spanish, the

also included a translation into one of these languages. If

the language used in the proof referred to in chapter 15. 32 §

second subparagraph, maritime law is neither the Swedish or English,

It also included a translation into one of these

language. Regulation (2015:414).



section 2 of the Swedish Transport Agency is the competent authority in accordance with article

4A. 4a 2 and 15 of Annex i to the European Parliament and of the Council

Regulation (EC) no 392/2009 of 23 april 2009 on the

the liability of the carrier in case of accidents at

passengers by sea. Regulation (2012:670).



section 3 of the application for a certificate as referred to in Article 4A(2) or

4A. 15 of annex I to Regulation (EC) no 392/2009 is made in

The Swedish Transport Agency.



If the application refers to a certificate provided for in Article 4A(2), the

application shall contain an indication of the



1. name of ship, distinctive number or letters and home port,



2. carrier's name and the place where the carrier is engaged in

their principal activity,



3. IMO identification number, if any,



4. insurance or security nature and validity, and



5. the insurer's or the Exhibitor's name and the place where the

the company or the Exhibitor carries out its main activities

as well as, where appropriate, the place of business where

insurance has been signed or the security has been lodged.



If the application refers to a certificate provided for in Article 4a. 15,

the application shall contain the elements specified in the second subparagraph 1 – 3.

Regulation (2012:670).



section 4 an application for a certificate as referred to in Article 4a (2) of the annex

I to Regulation (EC) no 392/2009 shall contain a certificate of

the insurance company or the like have set out security. By

the certificate shall indicate



1. the insurance or safety covers conveyor

liability under Article 4A(1) of annex I to Regulation (EC) no

392/2009 of the constraints which may arise out of article 5 of

Regulation, and



2. the insurance or security during the certificate's

validity period may expire earlier than three months

from that day written notice of the time of

insurance lapse came in to the Transport Board only

If the certificate has been submitted to the authority or a new

certificate has been issued.



The certificate shall be written in Swedish or English.

Regulation (2012:670).



section 5 an application for a certificate as referred to in Article 4a (2) of the annex

I to Regulation (EC) no 392/2009, in the original

the wording, for a foreign vessel who shall not apply for

certification in another State, shall be submitted to

Transportation Board not later than 30 days before the vessel

expected to come to a Swedish port. Regulation (2015:414).



section 6 of The certificate that is issued by the Transport Agency under

Article 4A(2) and 4a. 15 of Annex i to Regulation (EC) no

392/2009 shall apply for a maximum period of two years from the date of their issue.



When the Transport Agency has issued a certificate to

authority shall send it to the carrier.



section 7 of the Transport Board may provide for

enforcement of sections 3 to 6.



Transportation Board may provide for fees for the

the examination of applications for certificates.

Regulation (2015:414).