The Order In Which The Republic Of Latvia Going Refugee Family Reunification, As Well As Its Family Reunification Of Persons With Alternative Status

Original Language Title: Kārtība, kādā Latvijas Republikā notiek bēgļa ģimenes atkalapvienošana, kā arī tās personas ģimenes atkalapvienošana, kurai piešķirts alternatīvais statuss

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.vestnesis.lv/ta/id/115549

Cabinet of Ministers Regulations No. 652 in Riga in 2005 (30 august. 17. § 49) the order in which the Republic of Latvia going refugee family reunification, as well as its family reunification of persons with alternative status Issued pursuant to article 29 of the asylum Act and article 40, third part i. General questions 1. determines the order in which the Republic of Latvia going refugee family reunification, and the order in which it is filed and reviewed the request for family reunification, which granted the alternative status in accordance with article 35 of the law on asylum, first paragraph, point 2 and after that status in Latvia The Republic has maintained for at least two years (hereinafter referred to as the person who assigned the alternative status), as well as residence permits issued to family members. 2. Family reunited, if it can be established before a person's arrival in the Republic of Latvia. II. The documents and their submission to the procedure for family reunification of refugees 3. to family could join a refugee shall submit the citizenship and Migration Board in the Department of refugee affairs (hereinafter referred to as the Department) a written application for family reunification and presented in the regulations governing the procedure for the approval of the call, the izsa-specific measures for receiving a residence permit in which all family members who want to be reunited with the family (the call). The application shall specify the details of the minor spouse, unmarried children (including adopted), as well as minors dependent disabled children (also adopted) (hereinafter referred to as children). The application for family reunification of the Republic of Latvia, the diplomatic or consular office can also submit refugee's spouse and minor children. 4. in addition to this provision an application referred to in paragraph 3 shall be submitted: a refugee Department 4.1. identity document (refugee travel document), by presenting the original copy;
4.2. a marriage license or other relevant country marriage fact supporting document (hereinafter referred to as the marriage certificate);
4.3. the spouse and children in the Republic of Latvia recognised valid travel document;
4.4. the children's birth certificates. 5. the refugee family of the Republic of Latvia to the diplomatic or consular representation submitted by: 5.1 the statutory questionnaire for requesting a residence permit;
5.2. in the Republic of Latvia valid travel document recognised by the presentation of a copy of the original;
5.3. a copy of the marriage certificate, showing the original;
5.4. the children's birth certificates, by presenting copies of the originals;
5.5. each family member two photographs (35 x 45 mm, the image of a person's face to be exposed, without headgear). 6. This provision 4.2, 4.4, 5.3 and 5.4 of these documents, if they are issued abroad must be legalized in or certified in accordance with the 1961 Hague Convention of October 5 on foreign public documents legalization requirements, except where the document is issued in foreign countries with which the Republic of Latvia in accordance with international treaties binding upon certain other document validity. If the documents have been drawn up in a foreign language other than English, French, Russian and Spanish languages, they shall be accompanied by a notarized translation into Latvian language. 7. If the person is not able to submit any of these terms or 5.3 5.4 documents referred to below and indicate the valid reason, the Latvian diplomatic or consular representation of the document may be accepted for family reunification without the document. The Department an application for family reunification can be dealt with without one of these rules 4.2, 4.4, 5.3 and 5.4. documents referred to if the person stated good reasons have not been able to submit one. III. Documents and their submission to order alternative status got people for family reunification 8. to family could join, a person with the status of the alternative, the Department submitted a written request for family reunification and take the call. Request for family reunification of the Republic of Latvia, the diplomatic or consular office can also submit that person's spouse or minor children with alternative status. 9. in addition to the provisions referred to in paragraph 8 a request for a person with the status of the alternative, the Department submitted: 9.1. copy of the identity document, presenting the original;
9.2. a copy of the marriage certificate;
9.3. the spouse and children in the Republic of Latvia recognised valid travel document;
9.4. the children's birth certificates. 10. the members of the family of the person who granted the alternative status, the Latvian diplomatic or consular office submitted: 10.1 the statutory residence permit required for questionnaires in the horse;
10.2. in the Republic of Latvia valid travel document recognised by the presentation of a copy of the original;
10.3. copy of marriage certificate, showing the original;
10.4. the children's birth certificates, by presenting copies of the originals;

10.5. each family member two photographs (35 x 45 mm, picture me in the nas must be exposed to the face without headgear). 11. This provision 9.2, 9.4, 10.3 and 10.4. doc referred ments where they issued abroad must be legalized in or certified in accordance with the 1961 Hague Convention of October 5 on foreign public documents legalization requirements, except where the document is issued in foreign countries with which the Republic of Latvia in accordance with international treaties binding upon certain other document validity. If the documents have been drawn up in a foreign language other than English, French, Russian and Spanish languages, they shall be accompanied by a notarized translation into Latvian language. 12. If a person is not able to submit any of these rules or the bottom 10.3 10.4 the above documents and indicate the valid reason, the Latvian diplomatic or consular representation of the document may be accepted for family reunification without the document. The Department an application for family reunification can be dealt without any of this provision 9.2, 9.4, 10.3 and 10.4. the documents referred to in (a), if the person stated good reasons have not been able to submit one. IV. Transmission of documents and the decision of 13 Latvian diplomatic or consular representation of these rules 5 and 10. documents referred to in paragraph 1, as well as the application for family reunification submitted to the rule referred to in paragraph 3, a refugee or a person referred to in paragraph 8 (with alternative status) the spouse or minor child, sent to the Department. 14. the Department looking documents, compared them with any information in its possession and, if necessary, request additional information from the Latvian State and local authorities, from foreign countries or the person who submitted the document. 15. the Department, within three months after receipt of all documents shall take a decision on the issue of the residence permit for family reunification or refusal to issue it (hereinafter the decision), and sends the decision to the Republic of Latvia, the diplomatic or consular representation, as well as inform the refugee or person granted subsidiary status, of the decision taken. 16. the Republic of Latvia, the diplomatic or consular representation shall notify the refugee and the person assigned to the alternative status, family members about the Department's decision. 17. the Republic of Latvia, the diplomatic or consular representation, on the basis of the decision on the issue of the residence permit to the family members of refugees, handed them a single long term visa with a validity of up to 30 days. Upon arrival in the Republic of Latvia, the Department shall issue the persons concerned of permanent residence, which is to be registered in the order established a refugee. 18. the Republic of Latvia, the diplomatic or consular representation, based on the Department's decision on the issue of the residence permit to the family members of the person who granted the alternative status, issue them a single long term visa with a validity of up to 30 days. Upon arrival in the Republic of Latvia, the Department shall issue to that person's family members permission to termiņuzturēšan time, coinciding with the period for which the permit termiņuzturēšan issued to the person assigned the alternate status. 19. A refugee, a person granted subsidiary status, and persons above the age of the family has the right to challenge the Department's decision, submitting an application to the citizenship and Migration Board (hereinafter the Board) supervisor within one month from the date of entry into force of the decision. 20. A refugee, a person granted alternative status, and persons above the age of the family has the right to appeal against the Court's decisions of regulatory chiefs within one month from the date of its entry into force. V. closing question 21. Be declared unenforceable in the Cabinet of 10 September 2002, Regulation No 418 "procedures in the Republic of Latvia going refugee family reunification, as well as its family reunification of persons with alternative status" (Latvian journal, 2002, no. 131). Informative reference to European Union directive rules included provisions deriving from Council of 22 September 2003 of Directive 2003/86/EC on the right to family atkalapv-nošano. Prime Minister a. Halloween Interior Minister er ivry