The Government Of The Republic Of Latvia And The Government Of The Republic Of Belarus Agreement On Mutual Trips Of Citizens

Original Language Title: Par Latvijas Republikas valdības un Baltkrievijas Republikas valdības vienošanos par pilsoņu savstarpējiem braucieniem

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.vestnesis.lv/ta/id/172368

Cabinet of Ministers Regulations No. 86 in Riga 2008 February 5 (pr. 7. § 56) Of the Government of the Republic of Latvia and the Government of the Republic of Belarus agreement on mutual trips of citizens Issued in accordance with the Cabinet of Ministers of 14 law equipment of the first paragraph of article 3, paragraph 1. Of the Government of the Republic and the Government of the Republic of Belarus an agreement on mutual trips of citizens (hereinafter-the agreement) project with these terms are accepted and approved. 2. the agreement shall enter into force on the diplomatic notes in the prescribed time and in order. Prime Minister i. Godmanis instead of the Minister of Foreign Affairs-Culture Minister h. demakova project is accepted and approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of 5 February 2008 No. 86 of the rules of the Government of the Republic of Latvia and the Government of the Republic of Belarus an agreement on mutual trips of citizens no. _____ Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia presents its compliments to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus, and has the honour, on the basis of reciprocity, to offer to conclude such an international agreement Parties: 1. the diplomatic and consular representations of the other party shall be issued to nationals, stateless persons who permanently live in the territory of the other party, and persons who are not citizens of the Republic of Latvia the status of visa, which gives the right to reside on its territory for up to 180 days in one year (90 days for 6 months), from the first entry.
2. the States parties to the diplomatic and consular representations in the diplomatic and service passport holders-Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Office of the central apparatus of the foreign employees whose official duties are concerned with the need to enter the other often in the national territory, shall be issued by the diplomatic or service multiple visas with a validity of up to 1 year. Following the receipt of the visa is the other side of the country, Ministry of Foreign Affairs official notes.
3. Citizens of the Republic of Latvia, the stateless persons living permanently in the territory of the Republic of Latvia, as well as persons who are not citizens of the Republic of Latvia, are exempt from registration in the territory of the Republic of Belarus if their stay does not exceed 30 days from the date of entry, and if they have when entering the Republic of Belarus, designed a migration card. The Republic of Belarus citizens and stateless persons who are permanently resident in the territory of the Republic of Belarus, is not to be registered in the territory of the Republic of Latvia.
4. citizens of the Republic of Latvia, the stateless persons who are permanently resident in the territory of the Republic of Latvia, persons who are not citizens of the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Belarus the status of citizens and stateless persons who are permanently resident in the territory of the Republic of Belarus do not need a visa to exit from the territory of the other party, if they have been issued by the competent authorities of the return card.
5. a national of one of the parties, as well as persons who are not citizens of the Republic of Latvia, but constantly living in the second half of the national territory, departs from his permanent place of residence in the national territory and return to it without a visa if they have documents proving permanent residence right in the territory of the party concerned.
6. Parties ' national diplomatic and consular representations shall issue multiple visas with a validity of up to one year to the following categories of persons, if they have the party concerned in accordance with the national law is the Foundation to request multiple visa and if they get during the previous calendar year at least once has been issued a visa, they are used in accordance with the visited state legislation on the entry and residence in its territory (a) the members of the delegation), participating in official meetings, consultations or negotiations, on the basis of Ministry or municipal official invitation, indicating the planned meetings, consultations or negotiations, or the date specified in the scheduled meeting frequency;
(b) economic operators and merchants organization), which is the permanent business contacts in the country of the other party on the basis of the invitation, which will host parties prescribed laws;
(c)), which performs international drivers of goods and passengers by vehicles registered in the countries of the parties-parties on the basis of the National Association of international road transport operator written submission indicating the trip purpose, duration and frequency;
(d)), the international train and locomotive, reefer between the parties ' territories of the crew members, on the basis of the parties ' national rail transport organisations or national railway organization (company) a request in writing, stating the purpose, duration of the journey and frequency;
e) persons participating in scientific, cultural or artistic activities, including university exchange programmes, on the basis of a written application of the host organization for participation in such activities;
f) pupils, University students and their accompanying the scholars who go to training or internships, including exchange programs and other related activities in the context of training, on the basis of the host University, Academy, Institute, college or school written submissions or imatrikulācij card or student card, or certificate of admission to the courses that you plan to visit;
g) international sporting events and persons accompanying them in a professional capacity, – based on the host organizations-national competent authorities of the parties, the national sports federations and the National Olympic Committee-written submissions;
h) twin cities held official exchange program participants-on the basis of a written application of the host Party.
7. Parties ' national diplomatic and consular posts issue visas free of charge, the following categories of persons: children up to 6 years of age, students, University students and faculty, the accompanying them on the basis of these facts the supporting documents.
8. A visa with a validity of up to 15 days are issued free of charge in the matter of urgency, including border inspection posts: parties ' nationals, stateless persons living permanently in the territory of the parties and persons who are not citizens of the Republic of Latvia's status entering the territory of the other party, on the basis of the doctor's certified statement close relatives or family members of major illness or death, as well as on the basis of the notifications received through diplomatic channels.
9. The parties ' competent authorities without barriers taking back their territory any person staying in the territory of the other State within the activity of this arrangement.
10. This agreement does not prejudice the right of each party in accordance with its national law to refuse entry to citizens of the other party, to stateless persons who permanently live in the territory of the other party, and persons who are not citizens of Latvia or shorten their stay.
If this offer is acceptable to the party of Belarus, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs proposes that this note and the answer to it will form the Government of the Republic of Latvia and the Government of the Republic of Belarus agreement on mutual trips of citizens that temporary order will be applied from February 1, 2008, and which will take effect on the last written notification of the public of both parties in the internal procedures necessary for its entry into force the day.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs takes this opportunity to once again demonstrate their respect for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus in Minsk № ____ __ Министерство Иностранных Дел Латвийской свидетельствует свое уважение Министерству Иностранных Республики Республики Беларусь и руководствуясь принципом Дел, взаимности имеет предложить заключить международную договоренность, честь следующего Дипломатические представительства и содержания: 1. консульские государств Сторон выдают гражданам государства учреждения Стороны лицам без гражданства другой, постоянно проживающим на территории государства, Стороны, и лицам другой которые имеют статус негражданина Латвийской Республики, , визы, предоставляющие право находиться на ее территории до 180 дней в течение года (90 дней в течение полугода) с даты первого въезда.

2. Дипломатические представительства и консульские учреждения государств Сторон выдают обладателям дипломатических и служебных паспортов - сотрудникам центральных аппаратов министерств иностранных дел и загранучреждений, служебные обязанности которых связаны с необходимостью частых поездок на территорию другого государства, многократные дипломатические или служебные визы на срок до 1 года. Основанием для получения такой визы являются официальные ноты министерства иностранных дел государства другой Стороны.
3. Граждане Республики Беларусь и лица без гражданства, постоянно проживающие на территории Республики Беларусь, не подлежат регистрации на территории Латвийской Республики. Граждане Латвийской Республики, лица без гражданства, постоянно проживающие на территории Латвийской Республики, и лица, которые имеют статус негражданина Латвийской Республики, освобождаются от необходимости регистрации на территории Республики Беларусь на период пребывания до 30 дней с даты въезда, при наличии миграционной карты, оформленной при въезде в Республику Беларусь.
4. Гражданам Республики Беларусь и лицам без гражданства, постоянно проживающим в Республике Беларусь, гражданам Латвийской Республики, лицам без гражданства, постоянно проживающим на территории Латвийской Республики, и лицам, которые имеют статус негражданина Латвийской Республики, имеющим документ на возвращение, выданный компетентным органом, виза для выезда не требуется.
5. Граждане государства одной Стороны, а также лица, которые имеют статус негражданина Латвийской Республики, постоянно проживающие на территории государства другой Стороны, выезжают с территории государства своего постоянного жительства и возвращаются обратно без виз при наличии документа, подтверждающего право постоянного проживания на территории государства соответствующей Стороны.
6. Дипломатические представительства, и консульские учреждения государств Сторон оформляют многократные визы сроком действия до 1 года следующим категориям лиц, имеющим основания для обращения с запросом об оформлении многократной визы в соответствии с законодательством государств Сторон, при условии, что этим лицам в течение предыдущего календарного года хотя бы единожды выдавалась виза, которую они использовали в соответствии с законодательством о въезде на территорию посещаемого государства и пребывания в нем : a делегаций, участвующих для официальных) членов официальных или переговорах консультациях в встречах, основании на министерства или официального приглашения-самоуправления котором указаны даты планируемых встреч в,, консультаций или переговоров или указана частота планируемых также, встреч для предпринимателей и представителей, b) организаций предпринимателей имеющих устойчивые деловые в связи, государстве на основании приглашения оформленного Стороны другой, в установленном нормативными актами Стороны порядке, принимающей;
(c) осуществляющих международные пассажирские для водителей), и на средствах грузовые перевозки транспортных государствах Сторон на зарегистрированных, в основании письменного обращения национальных ассоциаций-перевозчиков государств Сторон обеспечивающих международные перевозки, указанием, цели, продолжительности и с частоты совершения поездок;
d для рефрижераторных и членов поездных,) локомотивных бригад международных перемещающихся территориями государств Сторон поездов, между основании письменного на обращения национальной организации-железнодорожного или железнодорожной транспорта организации государства Стороны указанием (компании) с цели продолжительности и частоты совершения поездок,;
е) для лиц, участвующих в научной, культурной или творческой деятельности, в том числе университетских программах обмена - на основании письменного обращения принимающей организации об участии в такой деятельности;
(f) учащихся высших учебных для школьников), заведений и сопровождающих на учебу или направляющихся их преподавателей, учебную стажировку, числе рамках программ обмена в в том иной, или относящейся на основании к обучению, или обращения деятельности-письменного о зачислении принимающего свидетельства академии колледжа института университета,,, билета, или студенческого или или школы, свидетельства о будут посещаться зачислении на курсы, которые;
участников международных спортивных для мероприятий) g. и сопровождающих в профессиональном качестве их лиц,-на письменного обращения принимающей основании компетентных органов национальных спортивных организации-, государств национальных комитетов федераций Сторон олимпийских государств Сторон и;
для участников официальных программ) обмена породненными на основании письменного городами-между обращения Стороны принимающей.
7. Дипломатические представительства и консульские учреждения государств Сторон оформляют визы бесплатно следующим категориям лиц - детям до 6 лет, школьникам, учащимся высших учебных заведений и сопровождающим их преподавателям, направляющимся на учебу или учебную стажировку - на основании подтверждающих документов.

8. Визы со сроком действия не более 15 суток выдаются в срочном порядке бесплатно, в том числе в пунктах пропуска через государственную границу, открытых для международного сообщения, гражданам государств Сторон, лицам без гражданства, постоянно проживающим на территории государства этой Стороны, и лицам, которые имеют статус негражданина Латвийской Республики, которые въезжают на территорию государства этой Стороны, на основании сообщений о тяжелой болезни или смерти близкого родственника и члена семьи , заверенных врачом, а также по сообщениям, поступившим по дипломатическим каналам.
9. Компетентные органы государств Сторон беспрепятственно принимают обратно на территорию своего государства любое лицо, находящееся на территории другого государства в рамках действия настоящего Соглашения.
10. Настоящее Cоглашение не ограничивает в соответствии с Сторон права каждой из национальными актами отказать въезде гражданам государства правовыми во лицам без гражданства Стороны другой, которые проживают на территории постоянно, государства лицам которым Стороны, и другой, статус негражданина Латвийской присвоен сократить пребывания указанных Республики, или срок лиц.
Министерство Иностранных Дел Латвийской Республики предлагает, чтобы в случае согласия Белорусской Стороны с вышеизложенным, настоящая Нота и ответ на нее составили Соглашение между Правительством Латвийской Республики и Правительством Республики Беларусь о взаимных поездках граждан, которое будет временно применяться с 1 февраля 2008 года и вступает в силу с даты последнего письменного уведомления о выполнении обеими Сторонами внутригосударственных процедур».
Министерство Иностранных Дел Латвийской Республики пользуется случаем, чтобы возобновить Министерству Иностранных Дел Республики Беларусь уверения в своем весьма высоком уважении.

Министерство Иностранных Дел Республики Беларусь г. Минск