Ordinance On The Recognition Of Qualifications In The Area Of Architecture, Which Is Issued In An Eu Country, In An Eea Country Or A Country With Which The Eu Has Entered Into An Agreement On Access To The Pursuit Of A Regulated Profession

Original Language Title: Bekendtgørelse om anerkendelse af eksamensbeviser på arkitektområdet, der er udstedt i et EU-land, i et EØS-land eller et land, som EU har indgået aftale med om adgang til udøvelse af et lovreguleret erhverv

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=114043

Ordinance on the recognition of qualifications in the area of architecture, which is issued in an EU country, in an EEA country or a country with which the EU has entered into an agreement on access to the pursuit of a regulated profession is subject to 1)

Under section 7 (a), no. 2, of the law on access to the exercise of certain professions in Denmark, see. lovbekendtgørelse nr. 334 of 20. March 2007 shall be determined:

§ 1. Diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications in architecture which are issued in an EU country, in an EEA country or a country with which the EU has entered into an agreement on access to the pursuit of a regulated profession is subject to the provisions of Directive No. 2005/36/EC, and should be recognized on an equal footing with the diplomas issued in this country.

§ 2. The following Danish diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications in the field of architecture shall be considered as proof of acclaimed architect education:





1) diplomas from State schools of architecture in Copenhagen and Aarhus for completed architectural education.

2) registration certificates issued by the architect Board pursuant to lov nr. 202 of 28. May 1975 on registered architects.

3) diplomas for building constructors issued by the construction technical schools or in accordance with applicable executive order on the training for the building constructor, accompanied by a certificate from the Academic Architect Association stating that the person concerned has worked as an architect for at least 6 years of age and have passed an examination in order to be assimilated to holders of diplomas as mentioned in nr. 1.

4 diplomas for building constructors) awarded by the civil engineering high schools before the 31. December 1988, accompanied by a certificate from the Academic Architect Association stating that the person concerned has been engaged in construction or planning or equivalent practical architectural work in 1-3 years of age and have passed an examination in order to be assimilated to holders of diplomas as mentioned in nr. 1.





(2). In paragraph 1, no. 3 and 4, said test carried out by the Academic Architect Association admission boards.

§ 3. The notice shall enter into force on the 1. December 2008.

(2). Executive Order No. 478 of 2. July 1987 concerning the recognition of diplomas in architecture awarded by a Member State of the European communities fell 1. October 2007.
Economic and business affairs, the 27. November 2008 Lene Espersen/Finn Lauritzen Official notes 1) Ordinance contains provisions implementing parts of a European Parliament and Council Directive 2005/36/EC of 7. September 2005 on the recognition of professional qualifications, the official journal of the European Union 2005 L 255/22.