Notice On Change Of Retail Prescriptions For Vehicles (New Coupling Height, Greenhouse Gases In Air Conditioning Systems, Etc.)

Original Language Title: Bekendtgørelse om ændring af Detailforskrifter for Køretøjer(ny koblingshøjde, drivhusgasser i airconditionanlæg mv.)

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now

Read the untranslated law here: https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=116252

Notice on change of Retail prescriptions for vehicles 1)

(new coupling height, greenhouse gases in air conditioning systems, etc.)

§ 1

In the Ordinance on detailed rules for vehicles, furnishings and equipment of 8. March 2007 (Retail prescriptions for vehicles 2007) is amended as follows:

1. Paragraph 2.03.001 (1), is replaced by the following: ' (1) where the registration or approval of a vehicle shall be set another speed limit than those in traffic law § § 2 and 43 provided, the vehicle must be fitted with an inscription or a Tablet, which specifies the for the vehicle in question thus determined speed limit.




For flatbed truck (including motor) and mobile crane, the provisions of the Ordinance on special shuttle services. '



2. Paragraph 3.01.100 (1), is replaced by the following: ' (1) For trailer with three or more axles must the permissible maximum weight does not exceed 24,000 kg. However, this does not apply to semi-trailers, trailer with kingpin and trailer vehicle to the tractor or motor tool. '

3. Point 4.01.002 is replaced by the following: ' 4.01.002 ESC




(1) ESC (electronic stability system) is a system that can counteract the overturning and slipping by means of afbremsning of one or more wheels. '



4. Point 4.01.023 is replaced by the following: ' 4.01.023 passenger car M3




(1) passenger car M3 with a maximum authorized weight of 12,000 kg or more shall be fitted with ESC. This provision does not apply to bus, approved with standing. '



5. Section 6.03.003 (4), is replaced by the following: ' (4) non-mandatory rear position lamp shall not comply with the provisions relating to the location and visibilty. '

6. Section 6.03.008 (1) (c)), shall be replaced by the following: ' (c)) shall be located not less than 0.25 metres and not more than 1.50 m above the ground. If the bodywork shape makes it required, however, the side-marker lamp shall be placed at a height of up to 2.10 m above the ground. '

7. Section 6.12.001 (3), is replaced by the following: ' (3)




a) dipped-beam headlamps or






b) front fog lamps






as daytime running lamps prescribed for selection must turn at the same time.






Used






c) daytime running lamps or






d) dipped-beam headlamps under reduced voltage






as daytime running lights, rear lights and other lights for marking turn at the same time. '



8. Point 7.06.030 is deleted.

9. After item 7.06.026 shall be inserted as new points:

» 7.06.031 Two-wheel motorcycle




(1) Two-wheel motorcycle shall fulfil the technical requirements of Directive 97/24/EC as amended by Directive 2003/77/EC, and shall meet the limit values set out in row B of point 2.2.1.1.5. in Chapter 5, annex II (Euro 3).






7.06.032 Two-wheel motorcycle with sidecar






(1) in the case of two-wheel motorcycle with sidecar, the provisions for two-wheel motorcycle.






7.06.033 Three-wheel motorcycle






(1) Three-wheel motorcycle shall fulfil the technical requirements of Directive 97/24/EC as amended by Directive 2002/51/EC, and shall meet the limit values set out in row A of the table in section 2.2.1.1.5. in Chapter 5, annex II, (Euro 2). '



10. After item 7.07.001 shall be inserted as new paragraphs:

» 7.07.002 air conditioning




(1) Original equipment air conditioning with fluorinated greenhouse gases in the EC type-approved or approved passenger car standard M1 or N1 class I van (reference mass not exceeding 1,305 kg corresponding to the service weight of 1,280 kg) shall comply with the technical requirements set out in EC Directive 2006/40/EC, as implemented by Regulation (EC) No 706/2007 and shall comply with the provisions of the following paragraphs a) or (b)).






Aftermarket air conditioning with fluorinated greenhouse gases in such car shall be certified and labelled in accordance with EC-Directive 2006/40/EC, as implemented by Regulation (EC) No 706/2007 and shall comply with the provisions of the following paragraphs a) or (b)).






(a)) The fluorinated greenhouse gases must have a global warming potential (GWP) of over 150.






This section applies only to a car that is being type-approved before 1 July. January 2011 and registered before 1 January 2002. January 2017.






(b)) The fluorinated greenhouse gases must have a global warming potential (GWP) of no more than 150.






Provisions shall enter into force






(c)) the 21. June 2008 for new types of vehicle and






d) 21. June 2009 for cars registered for the first time on this date or later.






(2) fluorinated greenhouse gases in air conditioning systems, who retrofitted the 1. January 2017 or later in passenger car M1 or N1 class I, see van. paragraph (1), shall have a global warming potential (GWP) of no more than 150.






This provision applies regardless of the time of the initial registration. '






(3) fluorinated greenhouse gases in air conditioning in passenger car M1 or N1 class I, see van. paragraph (1), the 1. January 2017 or later have a global warming potential (GWP) of no more than 150. However, this does not apply to greenhouse gases in air conditioning systems that originally contain greenhouse gases with higher global warming potential, and which is mounted in the car before the 1. January 2017, without prejudice. However, paragraph (1) and (2). It also does not apply to greenhouse gases which are filled by 1. January 2017, without prejudice. However, paragraph (1) and (2).






This provision applies regardless of the time of the initial registration. '



11. In paragraph 8.03.199, insert after paragraph (5), as a new paragraph: "(6) flatbed truck with most speeding at over 60 km/h, shall comply with the rules for the registration-only trailer. '

12. Section 9.05.310 (3), is replaced by the following: ' (3) Truck for synsfri interconnection with trailer O3 or O4 or outboard tool on the chassis to such trailer must be fitted with




a) 40 mm påhængsvogns coupling in accordance with ISO 8755-1986,






b) 50 mm påhængsvogns coupling in accordance with ISO 1102-1986 or ECE Regulation 55 or






c) 57 mm påhængsvogns coupling which satisfies the constructive provisions of the EC Directive 94/20/EC.






Påhængsvogns middle of the coupler shall be situated at a height of service weight of 425 ± 75 mm, 650 ± 75 mm or or 900 ± 100 mm above the ground. For truck fitted with bogie lift height requirement must be met as well with as with lowered shaft.






Coupling device designed for centre-axle trailer must have a maximum vertical load of at least 1,000 kg. '



13. Paragraph 9.05.310 (6) is replaced by the following: ' (6) trailer O3 and O4 and påhængsvogns tool on the chassis to such trailer must be fitted with




a) 40 mm koblingsøje in accordance with ISO 8755-1986,






b) 50 mm koblingsøje in accordance with ISO 1102-1986 or ECE Regulation 55 or






c) 57 mm koblingsøje, which satisfies the constructive provisions of the EC Directive 94/20/EC.






Coupling the eye's Center to be in a horizontal position and by service weight be placed at a height of 425 ± 75 mm, 650 ± 75 mm or or 900 ± 100 mm above the ground. '



14. Paragraph 9.08.001 (1) (c)), shall be replaced by the following: ' (c)) must not be wider than the rear axle, measured from the outer edge of the wheels (apart from the bulging of the deck just above the ground), or be more than 0.10 metres narrower in each page, and '

15. Paragraph 10.03.006 (9) is replaced by the following: ' (9) Front mirror




(a)) should at least give a field of view as shown in the following figure,






(b)) must be convex with a radius of curvature of at least 200 mm,






(c)) shall not fulfil paragraph 10.03.006 (3) (a)), and






d) can be replaced by camera/monitor that displays the field of vision specified in paragraph (a)), and which meets the requirements set out in Directive 2003/97/EC.






If the used camera and monitor, the monitor must only display the field of vision specified in paragraph (a)), when the vehicle running at a speed of up to 30 km/h when the vehicle running faster than 30 km/h or hills, can monitor is used to display the field of vision of other cameras mounted to the vehicle. '



§ 2

The notice shall enter into force on the 15. April 2008.
Road Agency, the 3. April 2008 Carsten Falk Hansen/Ib R Official notes 1) Ordinance contains provisions transposing a European Parliament and Council Directive 2006/40/EC, Official Journal of the European Union 2006, L 161, p. 12.