Aquaculture Diseases Regulation

Original Language Title: Änderung der Aquakultur-Seuchenverordnung

Read the untranslated law here: http://www.ris.bka.gv.at/Dokumente/BgblAuth/BGBLA_2013_II_55/BGBLA_2013_II_55.html

55. Regulation of the Federal Minister for health, modifies the aquaculture disease regulation

On the basis of § 1 para 4 to 6, article 2c, § 10 par. 3, article 11 par. 3 and § 23 of the animal diseases Act (TSG), RGBl. No. 177/1909, as last amended by Federal Law Gazette I no. 50/2012, as well as on the basis of § 2 para 1 to 3 and § 7 of the animal health law (TGG), BGBl.  I no 133/1999, as last amended by Federal Law Gazette I no. 13/2006 and the Federal Ministry of law 2009, Federal Law Gazette I is prescribed no. 3,:

Annexes 1 and 6 of the aquaculture disease regulation, Federal Law Gazette II No. 315/2009, be amended as follows:

1. Annex 1 is as follows:

'Annex 1

 

Notifiable diseases and for susceptible species

 

 





1. exotic pests







FISH





Epizootic haematopoietic necrosis





Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) and perch (Perca fluviatilis)







MOLLUSCS





Infection with Bonamia ostreae





Australian flat oyster (Crassostrea angasi) and Chilean flat oyster (Crassostrea chilensis)







Infection with Perkinsus marinus





Pacific oyster (Crassostrea gigas) and American oyster (Crassostrea virginica)







Infection with Microcytos mackini





Pacific oyster (Crassostrea gigas), American oyster (Crassostrea virginica), West American oyster (Ostrea conchaphila) and European oyster (Ostrea edulis)







CRUSTACEANS





Taura syndrome





Gulf white shrimp (Penaeus setiferus), Pacific blue shrimp (Penaeus stylirostris), and Pacific white shrimp (Penaeus vannamei)







Yellowhead disease





Gulf brown shrimp (Penaeus aztecus), Gulf pink shrimp (p. duorarum), Kuruma prawn (p. japonicus), black tiger shrimp (p. monodon), Gulf white shrimp (p. setiferus), Pacific blue shrimp (p. stylirostris), and Pacific white shrimp (p. vannamei)





 





2. not exotic pests







FISH





Viral haemorrhagic septicaemia (VHS)





Flow (Coregonus SP.), herring (Clupea spp.), Pike (Esox lucius), haddock (Gadus aeglefinus), cod (G. morhua), Pacific salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.), Pacific cod (G. macrocephalus), rainbow trout (O. mykiss), Rockling (Ono's mustelus), trout (Salmo trutta), turbot (Scophthalmus Maximus), sprat (Sprattussprattus), Grayling (Thymallus thymallus) and Japanese flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus)







Infectious haematopoietic necrosis (IHN)





CHUM salmon (Oncorhynchus keta), Coho salmon (O. kisutch), Japan salmon (O. masou), rainbow trout (O. mykiss), Sockeye Salmon (O. nerka), Biwa trout (O. rhodurus), King Salmon (O. tshawytscha) and Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)







Koi Herpes virus disease





Common carp (Cyprinus carpio)







Infectious salmon anaemia





Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) and Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar), trout (Salmo trutta)







MOLLUSCS





Infection with Marteilia refringens





Australian flat oyster (Crassostrea angasi), Chilean flat oyster (Crassostrea chilensis), European oyster (Ostrea edulis), Argentinian oyster (Ostrea puelchana), Mussel (Mytilus edulis) and Mediterranean Mussel (M. galloprovincialis)







Infection with Bonamia ostreae





Australian flat oyster (Crassostrea angasi), Chilean flat oyster (Crassostrea chilensis), West American oyster (Ostrea conchaphila), Asian oyster (Ostrea denselammellosa), European oyster (Ostrea edulis), Argentinian oyster (Ostrea puelchana)







CRUSTACEANS





White spot disease





All crabs of the order of Dekapoda"





 

2. Annex is 6 point 2:

"2. disease free areas (zones, compartments):"

 



A) free in him and VHS compartments in Austria: No.





Operation





Address







1





Alois Kal





Trout farm Alois Kal

REDL 8

A-4872 Neukirchen a.d.. Vöckla







2





Herbert Böck





Trout farm Kaumberg

Höfner trench 1

A-2572 Kaumberg







3





Eric and Sylvia luck





Trout farm of happiness

Bruthaus Ritter'hoft/Braunau

A-5270 Mauerkrichen







4





Martin Ebner





Trout farm St. Florian

A-5261 Uttendorf







5





Alois Jobst





Trout farm Jobst

Bruggen 25

A 9761 Greifenburg







6





Erwin Kaiser





Fish farm Köbl

Voggenberg Court 238

Bruthaus St. bubbles

A-8812 Mariahof







7





Peter Hartl





Pond Nöfing

Hagenau 12

A-4963 St. Peter am Hart







8





Herbert Piringer





Trout farm Herbert Piringer

Sonnleiten 11

A-2640 Gloggnitz"







9





Alois Weinberger





Bruthaus Höft

AHAM 17a

A-4962







10





Andreas Hofer





Fish farming Obir

Ebriach

A-9135 Bad Eisenkappel, Austria"





Sands