Aquaculture Diseases Regulation

Original Language Title: Änderung der Aquakultur-Seuchenverordnung

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now for only USD$40 per month.

55. Ordinance of the Federal Minister for Health, amending the Aquaculture Ordinance

On the basis of § 1 (4) to (6), § 2c, § 10 (3), § 11 (3) and § 23 of the Animal Health Act (TSG), RGBl. No 177/1909, as last amended by the Federal Law BGBl. I N ° 50/2012, as well as on the basis of § 2 para. 1 to 3 and § 7 of the Animal Health Act (TGG), BGBl. I n ° 133/1999, as last amended by the Federal Law BGBl. I n ° 13/2006 and the Federal Ministries of Finance in 2009, BGBl. I No 3, shall be assigned:

Annexes 1 and 6 to the Aquaculture Disease Ordinance, BGBl. II No 315/2009, shall be amended as follows:

1. Annex 1 is:

" Annex 1

Notifiable diseases and species susceptible to them

1. Exotic epidemets

FIC

Epizootic hematopoietic necrosis

Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) and river barsch (Perca fluviatilis)

SOFT ANIMALS

Infection with Bonamia exitiosa

Australian Flachauster (Crassostrea angasi) and Chilean Flachauster (Crassostrea chilensis)

Infection with Perkinsus marinus

Pacific oysters (Crassostrea gigas) and American oyster (Crassostrea virginica)

Infection with Microcytos mackini

Pacific oysters (Crassostrea gigas), American Auster (Crassostrea virginica), West American Auster (Ostrea conchaphila) and European Auster (Ostrea edulis)

KREBSTIERE

Taura syndrome

Golf white shrimp (Penaeus setiferus), Pacific blue shrimp (Penaeus stylirostris) and Pacific white shrimp (Penaeus vannamei)

Yellowhead Disease

Gulf brown shrimp (Penaeus aztecus), Gulf pink shrimp (P. duorarum), Kuruma prawn (P. japonicus), black tiger shrimp (P. monodon), Gulf white shrimp (P. setiferus), Pacific blue shrimp (P. stylirostris) and Pacific white shrimp (P. vannamei)

2. Non-exotic epidemets

FIC

Viral haemorrhagic septicaemia (VHS)

Herring (Clupea spp.), Fellchen (Coregonus sp.), Hecht (Esox lucius), Schellfisch (Gadus aeglefinus), Pacific cod (G. macrocephalus), Dorsch (G. morhua), pacific salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.), rainbow trout (O. mykiss), Seequappe (Onos mustelus), Forelle (Salmo trutta), Steinbutt (Scophthalmus maximus), Sprotte (Sprattussprattus), Äsche (Thymallus thymallus) and Japanese Flunder (Paralichthys olivaceus)

Infectious haematopoietic necrosis (IHN)

Keta-salmon (Oncorhynchus keta), silver salmon (O. kisutch), Japan-Lachs (O. masou), rainbow trout (O. mykiss), Rotlachs (O. nerka), Biwa-Forelle (O. rhodurus), King Slachs (O. tshawytscha) and Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)

Koi-herpes virus disease

Carp (Cyprinus carpio)

Infectious anaemia of the Laxis

Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss), Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) and Forelle (Salmo trutta)

SOFT ANIMALS

Infection with Marteilia refringens

Australian Flachauster (Crassostrea angasi), Chilean Flachauster (Crassostrea chilensis), European Auster (Ostrea edulis), Argentine Auster (Ostrea puelchana), Miesmuschel (Mytilus edulis) and Mediterranean-Miesmuschel (M. galloprovincialis)

Infection with Bonamia ostreae

Australian flat-auster (Crassostrea angasi), Chilean flat-auster (Crassostrea chilensis), West American oyster (Ostrea conchaphila), Asian oyster (Ostrea denselammellosa), European oyster (Ostrea edulis), Argentine oyster (Ostrea) puelchana)

KREBSTIERE

White spot disease

All crayfish of the order Decapoda "

2. Annex 6, point 2 is:

" 2. Areas free of disease (zones, compartments):

A)

In relation to IHN and VHS free compartments in Austria:

No.

Operation

Address

1

Alois Köttl

Trout breeding Alois Köttl

Redl 8

A-4872 Neukirchen a.d.Vöckla

2

Herbert Böck

Forellenhof Kaumberg

Höfnergraben 1

A-2572 Kaumberg

3

Erich and Sylvia luck

Forellenbreeding Happiness

Bruthaus Hoft/Braunau

A-5270 Mauerkrichen

4

Martin Ebner

Forellenbreeding St. Florian

A-5261 Uttendorf

5

Alois Jobst

Forellenbreeding Jobst

Bruggen 25

A-9761 Greifenburg

6

Erwin Kölbl

Fish farm Köbl

Voggenberg Hof 238

Bruthaus St. Blasen

A-8812 Maria Hof

7

Peter Hartl

Pond nöfing

Hagenau 12

A-4963 St. Peter am Hart

8

Herbert Piringer

Forellenbreeding Herbert Piringer

Sonnleiten 11

A-2640 Gloggnitz "

9

Alois Weinberger

Bruthaus Höft

Aham 17a

A-4962

10

Andreas Hofer

Fish Farming Obir

Ebriach

A-9135 Bad Eisenkappel "

Stöger