WAC 388-76-10250: Medical emergencies—Contacting emergency medical services—Required

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=388-76-10250
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 388 > Chapter 388-76 > Section 388-76-10250











388-76-10245    

388-76-10255







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 388-76-10250









Medical emergencies—Contacting emergency medical services—Required.









(1) The adult family home must develop and implement policies and procedures which require immediate contact of the local emergency medical services when a resident has a medical emergency. This requirement applies:
(a) Unless the caregiver, present at the time of the emergency, is a licensed physician or registered nurse acting within his or her scope of practice;
(b) Whether or not:
(i) Any order exists directing medical care for the resident;
(ii) The resident has provided an advance directive for medical care; or
(iii) The resident has expressed any wishes involving medical care.
(2) If available, the home must immediately give arriving emergency medical services personnel a copy of:
(a) Any order that exists directing medical care for the resident; and
(b) The resident's advance directive for medical care.
(3) The home must inform the resident of the requirements in this section.
(4) The home is not required to contact emergency medical services when a resident is receiving hospice care by a licensed hospice agency and the:
(a) Emergency relates to the expected hospice death; and
(b) Situation is monitored by the hospice agency.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 70.128.040 and chapters 70.128 and 74.34 RCW. WSR 07-21-080, § 388-76-10250, filed 10/16/07, effective 1/1/08.]