[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:09:46
[…] Department for the purpose of inspecting vehicles intended to be registered in
the State of Nevada. Inspections at these centers are limited to examination of
tires and brakes on motor vehicles which have a declared gross weight of less
than 10,000 pounds and which were manufactured more than 2 years before the
date of inspection.
4. The Director shall adopt regulations
prescribing the standards for tires and brakes.
[Part 21 1/2:166:1925; added 1951, 466]—(NRS A 1975,
1068; 1981, 867; 1985,
1839, 1955;
1999, 1146)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 484.695)
NRS 484D.570 Operation of vehicle without required equipment or in unsafe
condition prohibited; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and NRS 706.235:
(a) A person shall not operate any vehicle after
notice of an unsafe condition or that the vehicle is not equipped as required
by this chapter, unless it is necessary to return the vehicle to the residence
or place of business of the owner or driver or to a garage and operation of the
vehicle is not further limited by NRS
706.246.
(b) If any peace officer or vehicle safety inspector
finds that any vehicle is unsafe to a degree that continued operation would
endanger the driver, any other occupant or any person on a public highway, the
officer or inspector may require that the driver cease operation of the vehicle
or that the vehicle be taken to the nearest garage or other safe place.
2. If the vehicle is transporting wet
concrete or other perishable cargo and does not pose an immediate threat to the
life of the driver or any other person upon a public highway, and if the destination
of the vehicle is within a distance of not more than 15 miles, the peace
officer or vehicle safety inspector shall permit the vehicle to proceed to its
destination and unload its cargo. Upon the arrival of the vehicle at its
destination, the officer or inspector may order that the vehicle be taken,
after the cargo of the vehicle has been unloaded, to the nearest garage or
other place where the vehicle may be safely repaired.
[Part 21 1/2:166:1925; added 1951, 466]—(NRS A 1975,
1068; 1985, 340,
871; 1993, 2748)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 484.697)
NRS 484D.580 Penalty for failure or refusal to stop and submit to inspection
or test. Whenever the driver of a
vehicle is directed by a peace officer or vehicle safety inspector in pursuance
of assigned duty, to stop and submit the mechanical condition of the vehicle or