Advanced Search
[…] license if the Division finds that the child-placing agency has refused or

failed to meet any of the established standards or has violated any of the

rules prescribed by the Division for child-placing agencies.

      2.  A notice of the time and place of the

hearing must be mailed to the last known address of the applicant or licensee

at least 15 days before the date fixed for the hearing.

      3.  When an order of the Division is

appealed to the district court, the trial may be de novo.

      (Added to NRS by 1963, 1300; A 1967, 1149; 1973,

1406; 1979, 237;

1993, 2686)

      NRS 127.275  Fees for services provided by agency which provides child

welfare services.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this

section:

      (a) In a county whose population is less than

100,000, the Division shall, in accordance with NRS 432.014; and

      (b) In a county whose population is 100,000 or

more, the board of county commissioners of the county shall, by ordinance,

Ê charge

reasonable fees for the services provided by an agency which provides child

welfare services in placing, arranging the placement of or assisting in placing

or arranging the placement of any child for adoption, and for conducting any

investigation required by NRS 127.2805.

      2.  The fees charged for those services

must vary based on criteria developed by the Division and board of county

commissioners but must not exceed the usual and customary fees that

child-placing agencies in the area where the services are provided, or in a

similar geographic area, would charge for those services. The Division and

board of county commissioners shall not discriminate between adoptions made

through an agency and specific adoptions in setting their fees.

      3.  A fee must not be charged for services

related to the adoption of a child with special needs.

      4.  An agency which provides child welfare

services may waive or reduce any fee charged pursuant to this section if the

agency which provides child welfare services determines that the adoptive

parents are not able to pay the fee or the needs of the child require a waiver

or reduction of the fee.

      5.  Any money collected by an agency which

provides child welfare services in a county whose population is less than

100,000 pursuant to this section must be accounted for in the appropriate

account of the Division and may be used only to pay for the costs of any

adoptive or postadoptive services provided by any agency which provides child

welfare services in a county whose population is less than 100,000.

      6.  Any money collected by an agency which

provides child welfare services in a county whose population is 100,000 or more