Advanced Search
[…] If the

court determines that the child should be removed, the court shall proceed

pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS

127.2815.

      (Added to NRS by 1993, 69; A 1993, 2733; 2001

Special Session, 12)

      NRS 127.2825  Child-placing agency required to give preference to placement of

child with siblings of child.  A

child-placing agency shall, to the extent practicable, give preference to the

placement of a child for adoption or permanent free care together with his or

her siblings.

      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2026)

      NRS 127.2827  Orders for visitation with sibling of child in custody of agency

which provides child welfare services: Previous orders of such visitation to be

provided to court during adoption proceedings; hearing required; participation

of interested parties; best interest of child sole consideration.

      1.  If a child who is in the custody of an

agency which provides child welfare services is placed for adoption, the agency

must provide the court which is conducting the adoption proceedings with a copy

of any order for visitation with a sibling of the child that was issued

pursuant to NRS 432B.580 and the

court must conduct a hearing to determine whether to include an order for

visitation with a sibling in the decree of adoption.

      2.  Any interested party in the adoption,

including, without limitation, the adoptive parent, the adoptive child, a

sibling of the adoptive child, the agency which provides child welfare services

or a licensed child-placing agency may petition the court to participate in the

determination of whether to include an order of visitation with a sibling in

the decree of adoption.

      3.  The sole consideration of the court in

making a determination concerning visitation with a sibling pursuant to this

section is the best interest of the child.

      (Added to NRS by 2009, 413)

      NRS 127.283  Publication or broadcast of information concerning child.

      1.  An agency which provides child welfare

services or any child-placing agency may publish in any newspaper published in

this state or broadcast by television a photograph of and relevant personal

information concerning any child who is difficult to place for adoption.

      2.  A child-placing agency shall not

publish or broadcast: