WAC 246-976-041: To Apply For Training

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=246-976-041
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 246 > Chapter 246-976 > Section 246-976-041











246-976-033    

246-976-141







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 246-976-041









To apply for training.









(1) An applicant for EMS training must be at least seventeen years old at the beginning of the course. Variances will not be allowed for the age requirement.
(2) An applicant for training at the intermediate (AEMT) level, must be currently certified as an EMT with at least one year of experience.
(3) An applicant for training at the advanced life support (paramedic) level, must have at least one year of experience as a certified EMT, or equivalent prehospital experience and meet all entry requirements of the state approved paramedic training program.
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 18.71, 18.73, and 70.168 RCW. WSR 11-07-078, § 246-976-041, filed 3/22/11, effective 5/15/11; WSR 00-08-102, § 246-976-041, filed 4/5/00, effective 5/6/00.]