Advanced Search
[…] follow such procedures as are required by the laws of this state in the case of

the original incorporation of a savings and loan association.

      2.  A savings and loan association

incorporated by conversion from a federal savings and loan association shall

not be required to comply with any of the provisions of law or any regulation

adopted by the Commissioner relating to the minimum amounts of capital required

to be subscribed in connection with the original incorporation of a savings and

loan association under the laws of this state.

      [Part 1:140:1939; 1931 NCL § 974.30]—(NRS A 1961,

780; 1977, 505; 1983, 1805; 1987, 1987)

      NRS 673.700  Inclusion of statement of conversion in articles permissible.  The directors may, if they so desire, insert

in the articles of incorporation the following statement: “This association

(company or corporation) is incorporated by conversion from a federal savings

and loan association.”

      [Part 1:140:1939; 1931 NCL § 974.30]

      NRS 673.710  Time for filing articles of incorporation with Federal Home Loan

Bank; number of copies; certification by Secretary of State.  Within 10 days after the filing of the