Advanced Search
[…] or Director.  A person affected by

any order, ruling, proceeding, act or action of the Commissioner or any person

acting on the Commissioner’s behalf and at the Commissioner’s instance, or the

Director or any person acting on the Director’s behalf and at the Director’s

instance, may test the validity of the action in any court of competent

jurisdiction through injunction, appeal, error or other proper process or

proceeding, mandatory or otherwise.

      [22.3:51:1931; added 1955, 589]—(NRS A 1961, 765;

1981, 505, 1314; 1983, 1774; 1987, 1958)

      NRS 673.060  Deposit of money in State Treasury; payment of expenses;

exceptions.  Except as otherwise

provided in NRS 673.080, 673.112

and 673.595:

      1.  All fees, charges for expenses,

assessments and other money collected under the provisions of this chapter from

foreign and domestic associations, companies and corporations governed by this

chapter must be deposited in the State Treasury pursuant to the provisions of NRS 658.091.

      2.  The compensation provided for by this

chapter and all expenses incurred under this chapter must be paid from the

money deposited in the State Treasury pursuant to the provisions of NRS 658.091.

      [30:51:1931; 1931 NCL § 970.30]—(NRS A 1959, 121,

541; 1961, 765; 1963, 684; 1965, 1135; 1983, 1321; 2003, 3232)

FORMATION AND ORGANIZATION; BRANCH AND SERVICE OFFICES

      NRS 673.070  Incorporation of domestic associations: Procedure; applicability

of chapter 78 of NRS; limitations on

advertising for savings and loans.

      1.  Savings and loan associations, except

banks, trust companies, licensed brokers, small loan companies, thrift

companies and credit unions, whose principal and primary business is to borrow,

loan and invest money, shall be incorporated under the provisions of this

chapter. For that purpose all of the provisions of chapter

78 of NRS (Private Corporations) which are not in conflict with this

chapter are hereby adopted as parts of this chapter, and all the rights,

privileges and powers and all the duties and obligations of such domestic