CABINET FOR HEALTH AND
[…] Neither an increase
in fees nor funding is necessary to implement this administrative regulation.
(8) State whether or not this administrative
regulation establishes any fees or directly or indirectly increases any fees:
This administrative regulation neither establishes nor increases any fees.
(9) Tiering: Is tiering applied? Tiering
is not applied as the policies apply equally to the regulated entities.
FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS
COMPARISON
1. Federal statute or regulation
constituting the federal mandate. Section 1302(b)(1)(E) of the Affordable Care
Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(B), 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(23), and 42 U.S.C.
1396a(a)(30)(A).
2. State compliance standards. KRS
205.520(3) states: "Further, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take
advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance. To
qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and family services may by
regulation comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that
may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended
to limit the secretary's power in this respect."
3. Minimum or uniform standards contained
in the federal mandate. Substance use disorder services are federally mandated
for Medicaid programs. Section 1302(b)(1)(E) of the Affordable Care Act
mandates that "essential health benefits" for Medicaid programs