[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:20:04
[…] (a) Require that the custodial parent be confined
to the county jail for the remaining period of his or her sentence; and
(b) Deny the custodial parent the privilege of a
temporary release from confinement for his or her employment.
2. A custodial parent, imprisoned for
contempt, who fails to return to the jail at the time required by the court
after being temporarily released from confinement for his or her employment,
may be deemed to have escaped from custody and, if so, the custodial parent is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1892)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 125A.320)
NRS 125C.050 Petition for right of visitation for certain relatives and other
persons.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if a parent of an unmarried minor child:
(a) Is deceased;
(b) Is divorced or separated from the parent who
has custody of the child;
(c) Has never been legally married to the other
parent of the child, but cohabitated with the other parent and is deceased or
is separated from the other parent; or
(d) Has relinquished his or her parental rights
or his or her parental rights have been terminated,
Ê the district
court in the county in which the child resides may grant to the
great-grandparents and grandparents of the child and to other children of
either parent of the child a reasonable right to visit the child during the child’s
minority.
2. If the child has resided with a person
with whom the child has established a meaningful relationship, the district
court in the county in which the child resides also may grant to that person a
reasonable right to visit the child during the child’s minority, regardless of
whether the person is related to the child.
3. A party may seek a reasonable right to
visit the child during the child’s minority pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 only
if a parent of the child has denied or unreasonably restricted visits with the
child.
4. If a parent of the child has denied or
unreasonably restricted visits with the child, there is a rebuttable
presumption that the granting of a right to visitation to a party seeking
visitation is not in the best interests of the child. To rebut this
presumption, the party seeking visitation must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to grant visitation.
5. The court may grant a party seeking
visitation pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 a reasonable right to visit the child
during the child’s minority only if the court finds that the party seeking
visitation has rebutted the presumption established in subsection 4.
6. In determining whether the party