[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:54:09
[…] 286.541 the System shall:
(a) Notify the spouse that the spouse has 90 days
to consent or have the member change the member’s selection; and
(b) Pay the retirement at the amount calculated
for Option 2 provided in NRS 286.590 until the
spouse consents or for 90 days, whichever is less.
2. Upon consent of the spouse or at the
end of the 90 days, the retirement benefit must be recalculated and paid under the
terms of the option originally selected by the member retroactively to the date
on which the retirement became effective.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 680)
NRS 286.551 Determination of monthly service retirement allowance. Except as otherwise required as a result of NRS 286.535 or 286.537:
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) For a member who has an effective date of
membership before January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must
be determined by multiplying a member’s average compensation by 2.5 percent for
each year of service earned before July 1, 2001, and 2.67 percent for each year
of service earned on or after July 1, 2001.
(b) For a member who has an effective date of
membership on or after January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance
must be determined by multiplying a member’s average compensation by 2.5
percent for each year of service earned.
2. A member:
(a) Who has an effective date of membership on or
after July 1, 1985, is entitled to a benefit of not more than 75 percent of the
member’s average compensation with the member’s eligibility for service credit
ceasing at 30 years of service.
(b) Who has an effective date of membership
before July 1, 1985, and retires on or after July 1, 1977, is entitled to a
benefit of not more than 90 percent of the member’s average compensation with
the member’s eligibility for service credit ceasing at 36 years of service.
Ê In no case
may the service retirement allowance determined pursuant to this section be
less than the allowance to which the retired employee would have been entitled
pursuant to the provisions of this section which were in effect on the day
before July 3, 1991.
3. For the purposes of this section,
except as otherwise provided in subsections 4, 5 and 6, “average compensation”
means the average of a member’s 36 consecutive months of highest compensation
as certified by the public employer.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, for an employee who becomes a member of the System on or after