WAC 246-310-045: Exemption from certificate of need requirements for a change in bed capacity at a residential hospice care center

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=246-310-045
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 246 > Chapter 246-310 > Section 246-310-045











246-310-044    

246-310-050







No agency filings affecting this section since 2003







WAC 246-310-045









Exemption from certificate of need requirements for a change in bed capacity at a residential hospice care center.









(1) A change in bed capacity at a residential hospice care center shall not be subject to certificate of need review under this chapter if the department determined prior to June 1994 that the construction, development, or other establishment of the residential hospice care center was not subject to certificate of need review under this chapter.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "residential hospice care center" means any building, facility, place, or equivalent that opened in December 1996 and is organized, maintained, and operated specifically to provide beds, accommodations, facilities, and services over a continuous period of twenty-four hours or more for palliative care to two or more individuals, not related to the operator, who are diagnosed as being in the latter stages of an advanced disease that is expected to lead to death.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 70.38 RCW. WSR 98-17-099, § 246-310-045, filed 8/19/98, effective 9/19/98.]