WAC 173-407-120: Facilities subject to the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard for Part II

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=173-407-120
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 173 > Chapter 173-407 > Section 173-407-120











173-407-110    

173-407-130







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 173-407-120









Facilities subject to the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard for Part II.









(1) This rule is applicable to all baseload electric generation facilities and units and baseload electric cogeneration facilities and units that:
(a) Are new and are permitted for construction and operation after June 30, 2008, and that utilize fossil fuel or nonrenewable fuels for all or part of their fuel requirements.
(b) Are existing and that commence operation on or before June 30, 2008, when the facility or unit's owner or operator engages in an action listed in subsection (3) or (4) of this section.
(2) This rule is not applicable to any baseload electric generation facility or unit or baseload electric cogeneration facility or unit that is designed and intended to utilize a renewable fuel to provide at least ninety percent of its total annual heat input.
(3) A baseload electric generation facility or an individual electric generating unit at a baseload electric generation facility is required to meet the emissions performance standard in effect when:
(a) The new baseload electric generation facility or new electric generating unit at an existing baseload electric generation facility is issued a notice of construction approval or a site certification agreement;
(b) The existing facility or a unit is upgraded; or
(c) The existing facility or a unit is subject to a new long-term financial commitment.
(4) A baseload electric cogeneration facility or unit is required to meet the emissions performance standard in effect when:
(a) The new baseload electric cogeneration facility or new baseload electric cogeneration unit is issued a notice of construction approval or a site certification agreement;
(b) The existing facility or unit is upgraded; or
(c) The existing facility or unit is subject to a change in ownership.
(5) A new baseload electric generation facility or unit or new baseload electric cogeneration facility or unit becomes an existing baseload electric generation facility or unit or baseload electric cogeneration facility or unit the day it commences commercial operation.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 80.80 RCW. WSR 08-14-011 (Order 07-11), § 173-407-120, filed 6/19/08, effective 7/20/08.]