WAC 296-54-54750: Rigging—Blocks

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-54-54750
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-54 > Section 296-54-54750











296-54-54740    

296-54-54760







No agency filings affecting this section since 2003







WAC 296-54-54750









Rigging—Blocks.









(1) Load-bearing blocks must:
(a) Not be used for heavier strains or lines than those for which they are constructed;
(b) Be fitted with line guards;
(c) Be designed and used to prevent fouling;
(d) Be kept in proper alignment when in use;
(e) Be equipped with bearing and yoke pins that will safely withstand the strains imposed, and are securely fastened; and
(f) Be equipped with sheaves designed for the size of the wire rope used.

EXCEPTION:
Subsections (b), and (f) do not apply to rig-up ("Tommy Moore") blocks.

(2) Blocks with cracked or excessively worn sheaves or shells must not be used.
(3) Block bearings must be kept well lubricated.
(4) All pins in blocks must be properly secured by "Molle Hogans" or keys of the largest size the pin hole will accommodate. When blocks are hung in spars, pins must be secured with a nut and cotter pin or nut and molle.
(5) Lead blocks used for yarding, swinging, loading and unloading used in wood spars shall:
(a) Be of the type and construction designed for this purpose;
(b) Be bolted with not less than two bolts through the shells below the sheaves in a manner that will retain the sheave and line in case of bearing pin failure (this does not apply to haulback lead blocks); and
(c) Mainline blocks shall have a sheave diameter of not less than twenty times the diameter of the mainline.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.010, [49.17].040 and [49.17].050. WSR 99-17-117, § 296-54-54750, filed 8/18/99, effective 12/1/99.]