Advanced Search
[…] inspection, and any action taken by the receiver upon any of the claims is

subject to the approval of the court before which the cause is pending.

      5.  The expenses of the receiver and

compensation of counsel, as well as all expenditures required in the

liquidation proceedings, must be fixed by the Commissioner subject to the

approval of the court and, upon certification of the Commissioner, must be paid

out of the money in his or her hands as the receiver.

      (Added to NRS by 1973, 1542; A 1983, 1707; 1987, 1884; 1999, 3792)

DISCIPLINARY ACTION

      NRS 645B.670  Authorized disciplinary action; grounds for disciplinary action.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

      (a) For each violation committed by an applicant

for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not the applicant is

issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an

administrative fine of not more than $25,000 if the applicant:

             (1) Has knowingly made or caused to be

made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

             (2) Has suppressed or withheld from the

Commissioner any information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted

by the applicant, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed

pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

             (3) Has violated any provision of this

chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the

Commissioner in completing and filing his or her application for a license or

during the course of the investigation of his or her application for a license.

      (b) For each violation committed by a mortgage

broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage broker an administrative

fine of not more than $25,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon the

mortgage broker’s license, or may do both, if the mortgage broker, whether or

not acting as such:

             (1) Is insolvent;

             (2) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in

performing any act for which the mortgage broker is required to be licensed

pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;

             (3) Does not conduct his or her business

in accordance with law or has violated any provision of this chapter, a

regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

             (4) Is in such financial condition that

the mortgage broker cannot continue in business with safety to his or her

customers;

             (5) Has made a material misrepresentation

in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;

             (6) Has suppressed or withheld from a

client any material facts, data or other information relating to any