WAC 388-27-0200: When may the department modify the terms of the adoption support agreement?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=388-27-0200
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 388 > Chapter 388-27 > Section 388-27-0200











388-27-0195    

388-27-0205







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 388-27-0200









When may the department modify the terms of the adoption support agreement?









The department's adoption support program may modify the terms of an adoption support agreement:
(1) At the request of the adoptive parent(s);
(2) When specific circumstances warrant renegotiation and adjustment of monthly cash payment as agreed to by the adoptive parents and the department;
(3) When the department loses contact with the adoptive parent(s);
(4) When the child is placed outside of the adoptive parents' home at department expense;
(5) If the adoptive parent is no longer providing for the child's daily care and living expenses; or
(6) If the adoptive parent fails to notify the department's adoption support program within thirty days of a change of circumstance which affects the adopted child's continuing eligibility for adoption support program cash payments or services.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.109, 74.13.031, 2002 c 371 § 202(8), 42 U.S.C. 671-675. WSR 04-06-024, § 388-27-0200, filed 2/23/04, effective 3/25/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-045, § 388-27-0200, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]