WAC 170-296A-3675: When handwashing is required

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=170-296A-3675
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 170 > Chapter 170-296A > Section 170-296A-3675











170-296A-3650    

170-296A-3700







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 170-296A-3675









When handwashing is required.









(1) The licensee and staff must wash their hands and follow proper handwashing techniques:
(a) Before and after preparing foods, eating, or feeding a child;
(b) After handling raw or undercooked meat, poultry or fish;
(c) After using the toilet or helping a child with toileting;
(d) Before and after diapering a child. If needed during diapering, a disposable hand wipe cloth may be used;
(e) After touching bodily fluids as described in the licensee's bloodborne pathogens plan;
(f) After being outdoors with the children;
(g) After handling animals or cleaning up animal waste;
(h) After handling garbage and garbage receptacles;
(i) Before and after giving medication or applying topical ointment; or
(j) As needed.
(2) The licensee and staff must direct children to wash their hands or assist children with handwashing:
(a) Before and after the eating or participating in food activities;
(b) After toileting or diapering (the licensee may use a diaper wipe to clean hands of a child age zero to six months);
(c) After touching bodily fluids, including after sneezing, coughing;
(d) After outdoor play;
(e) After playing with animals or handling animal toys; or
(f) As needed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.215.060, 43.215.070, and chapter 43.215 RCW. WSR 11-23-068, § 170-296A-3675, filed 11/14/11, effective 3/31/12.]