WAC 170-295-4090: Can I use potty-chairs for toilet training?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=170-295-4090
Published: 2015

Print







WACs > Title 170 > Chapter 170-295 > Section 170-295-4090











170-295-4080    

170-295-4100







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 170-295-4090









Can I use potty-chairs for toilet training?









You may use potty-chairs that are:
(1) Located in the toilet room or similar area that meets the requirements of WAC 170-295-5100 designed for toileting;
(2) On a floor that is moisture resistant and washable;
(3) Immediately emptied into a toilet; and
(4) Cleaned in a designated sink or utility sink separate from classrooms and sanitized after each use. The sink must also be cleaned and sanitized after cleaning potty-chairs.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.215 RCW and 2006 c 265. WSR 08-08-012, § 170-295-4090, filed 3/19/08, effective 4/19/08. WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-4090, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-4090, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Read Entire Law on apps.leg.wa.gov