[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:27:19
[…] companies and water users’ associations as shall be provided by term contracts,
or by contracts for the perpetual use of such water, authorized and entered
into by the board of directors; and the board may require that security be
given to secure the payments to be made under such contract or contracts. In
contracts with public corporations, the security required may be supplied by
including appropriate provisions for the levying by such corporations of
special assessments to meet annual payments to the district.
[26:380:1955]
NRS 541.270 Liens to secure payment of annual installments. To meet the annual installments as provided in
contracts for the use of water:
1. A water users’ association may bind
itself to levy an annual assessment on the use of water and to secure the same
by liens on land and water rights or in such manner as may be provided by law.
2. A mutual ditch or irrigation company
may bind itself by mortgage upon its irrigation works and system and levy
annual assessments upon its stockholders.
3. Any person or corporation landowner may
create a mortgage lien upon lands or give other security satisfactory to the
board; and all such contracts shall provide for forfeiture of the use of water
for nonpayment of assessments or installments.
[27:380:1955]
NRS 541.280 Board may create sinking fund. Whenever
a contract of indebtedness has been created by the district, it shall be lawful
for the board to make the annual levy of taxes and special assessments in such
amount as will create a surplus of funds to meet the annual installments of