Advanced Search
[…] the omission charged, through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that

there was no evil design, intention or culpable negligence.

      7.  Persons, unless the crime is punishable

with death, who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or

menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to believe, and did

believe, their lives would be endangered if they refused, or that they would

suffer great bodily harm.

      [1911 C&P § 3; RL § 6268; NCL § 9952]—(NRS A 1979, 145; 1981, 1660; 1995, 2467; 2001

Special Session, 136; 2003, 1480)

      NRS 194.020  Persons liable to punishment.  The

following persons, except as provided in NRS 194.010,

are liable to punishment:

      1.  A person who commits in the State any

crime, in whole or in part.

      2.  A person who commits out of the State

any act which, if committed within it, would be larceny, and is afterward found

in the State with any of the stolen property.

      3.  A person who, being out of the State,

counsels, causes, procures, aids or abets another to commit a crime in this

State.

      4.  A person who, being out of the State,

abducts or kidnaps, by force or fraud, any person, contrary to the laws of the

place where the act is committed, and brings, sends or conveys such person into

this State.

      5.  A person who commits an act without the

State which affects persons or property within the State, or the public health,

morals or decency of the State, which, if committed within the State, would be

a crime.

      [1911 C&P § 2; RL § 6267; NCL § 9951]

      NRS 194.040  Jurisdiction of State over public offenses committed by or

against Indians in areas of Indian country.  In

accordance with the provisions of NRS

41.430, jurisdiction over public offenses committed by or against Indians