[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:28:36
[…] but before July 1 of the year in which the revision is published; or
(b) July 1 of the year following the publication
of the revision if the revision is published on or after July 1 of the year in
which the revision is published but before January 1 of the year after the
revision is published.
3. If the National Quality Forum ceases to
exist, the most current version of the list shall be deemed to be the last
version of the publication in existence before the National Quality Forum
ceased to exist.
(Added to NRS by 2002
Special Session, 13; A 2005, 599; 2013, 217)
NRS 439.835 Mandatory reporting of sentinel events.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) A person who is employed by a medical
facility shall, within 24 hours after becoming aware of a sentinel event that
occurred at the medical facility, notify the patient safety officer of the
facility of the sentinel event; and
(b) The patient safety officer shall, within 13
days after receiving notification pursuant to paragraph (a), report the date,
the time and a brief description of the sentinel event to:
(1) The Division; and
(2) The representative designated pursuant
to NRS 439.855, if that person is different from
the patient safety officer.
2. If the patient safety officer of a
medical facility personally discovers or becomes aware, in the absence of
notification by another employee, of a sentinel event that occurred at the
medical facility, the patient safety officer shall, within 14 days after
discovering or becoming aware of the sentinel event, report the date, time and
brief description of the sentinel event to:
(a) The Division; and
(b) The representative designated pursuant to NRS 439.855, if that person is different from the
patient safety officer.
3. The State Board of Health shall
prescribe the manner in which reports of sentinel events must be made pursuant
to this section.
(Added to NRS by 2002
Special Session, 13; A 2009, 553)
NRS 439.837 Mandatory investigation of sentinel event by medical facility. A medical facility shall, upon reporting a
sentinel event pursuant to NRS 439.835, conduct an
investigation concerning the causes or contributing factors, or both, of the