WAC 392-501-502: Waivers for transfer students from other states who enroll in eleventh or twelfth grade

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=392-501-502
Published: 2015

Print







WACs > Title 392 > Chapter 392-501 > Section 392-501-502











392-501-500    

392-501-504







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 392-501-502









Waivers for transfer students from other states who enroll in eleventh or twelfth grade.









(1) The requirement that a student obtain a certificate of academic achievement or a certificate of individual achievement to graduate shall be waived for students who transfer to a Washington public school from another state in the eleventh or twelfth grade year if the student provides documentation that he or she has met standards in another state on a high school assessment or for students eligible to receive special education services, on an alternate assessment. The assessment in the other state must be used for purposes of the high school assessment required in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act or be used for purposes of a high school graduation exit examination. Waivers shall be granted as follows:
(a) If the student met standards on both the mathematics and reading or English language arts assessments in the other state, the applicable certificate shall be waived.
(b) If a student did not meet the standard on the mathematics assessment in the other state, then the student must meet the standard on the applicable Washington assessment for the certificate to be waived.
(c) If the student did not meet the standard on the reading assessment or English language arts assessment, then the student must meet the reading standard on the applicable Washington assessment for the certificate to be waived.
(d) If the student did not meet the standard on the writing or English language arts assessment, then the student must meet the writing standard on the applicable Washington assessment for the certificate to be waived.
(e) If the other state did not have a writing assessment, then the student must have met the standard on the English language arts assessment or other assessment used to meet the English/language arts assessment or other assessment used to meet the English/language arts requirement in the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act for the certificate to be waived.
(2) The student must document passage of the assessment by one of the following options:
(a) The out-of-state school from which the student transferred must transmit directly to the student's school a score report from the school or school district where the student took the high school assessment or alternate assessment. The score report must contain the student's assessment results by content area and whether or not the student met the state required standards. If the score report does not include whether or not the student met the standards, then the former school or school district must provide information documenting that the standards were met. If the out-of-state school directly transmitted the score report when the student enrolled in the Washington school system, then the student need not provide the report again; or
(b) The out-of-state school from which the student transferred must transmit directly to the student's school, if it has not done so already, the student's transcript documenting the student's assessment results. The transcript must contain the student's assessment results by content area and whether or not the student met the state required standards. If the transcript does not include whether or not the student met the standards, then the former school or school district must provide information documenting that the standards were met.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 28A.655.061 and 28A.655.065. WSR 07-13-035, § 392-501-502, filed 6/13/07, effective 7/22/07.]
Read Entire Law on apps.leg.wa.gov