[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:26:35
[…] has criminal charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph
(a) of subsection 1 or has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of
subsection 1.
6. An agency which provides child welfare
services shall conduct an investigation of each employee of the agency pursuant
to this section at least once every 5 years after the initial investigation.
7. As used in this section, “Statewide
Central Registry” means the Statewide Central Registry for the Collection of
Information Concerning the Abuse or Neglect of a Child established by NRS 432.100.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 465)
NRS 432B.199 Employment with agency which provides child welfare services:
Termination of employee charged with or convicted of certain crimes; correction
of information.
1. If the report from the Federal Bureau
of Investigation forwarded to an agency which provides child welfare services
pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 432B.198, the
information received by an agency which provides child welfare services
pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198 or
evidence from any other source indicates that an applicant for employment with
the agency, or an employee of the agency:
(a) Has charges pending against him or her for a
crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS
432B.198, the agency may deny employment to the applicant or terminate the
employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to
correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is
applicable; or
(b) Has been convicted of a crime listed in
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 432B.198, has
had a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect made against him or her or
has not been satisfactorily cleared by a central registry described in
paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198, the
agency shall deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of
the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the
information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.
2. If an applicant for employment or an
employee believes that the information in the report from the Federal Bureau of
Investigation forwarded to the agency which provides child welfare services
pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 432B.198 is
incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the agency immediately. An
agency that provides child welfare services that is so informed shall give the
applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time of not less than 30 days to
correct the information.
3. If an applicant for employment or an