[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:26:35
[…] 2. Prescribing any psychotropic medication
for use by a child who is less than 4 years of age;
3. The concurrent use by a child of three
or more classes of psychotropic medication;
4. The concurrent use by a child of two
psychotropic medications of the same class; and
5. The criteria for nominating persons who
are legally responsible for the psychiatric care of children in the custody of
agencies which provide child welfare services pursuant to NRS 432B.4681 to 432B.469,
inclusive, and the policies adopted pursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 410;
A 2011,
2675)
NRS 432B.198 Employment with agency which provides child welfare services:
Background investigation required; periodic additional investigations.
1. An agency which provides child welfare
services shall secure from appropriate law enforcement agencies information on
the background and personal history of each applicant for employment with the
agency, and each employee of the agency, to determine:
(a) Whether the applicant or employee has been
convicted of:
(1) Murder, voluntary manslaughter,
involuntary manslaughter or mayhem;
(2) Any felony involving the use or
threatened use of force or violence or the use of a firearm or other deadly
weapon;
(3) Assault with intent to kill or to