[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:26:35
[…] (b) Grant the grandparent, great-grandparent or
other person related within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the child a
reasonable right to visit the child while the child is in protective custody.
3. If the court finds that the best
interests of the child do not require that the child remain in protective
custody, the court shall order the immediate release of the child.
4. If a child is placed with any person
who resides outside this State, the placement must be in accordance with NRS 127.330.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1380; A 1987, 1194; 1991, 1183; 2001, 1845; 2007, 1005; 2009, 215)
NRS 432B.490 Procedure following hearing or investigation.
1. An agency which provides child welfare
services:
(a) In cases where the death of a parent of the
child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes
domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018,
shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody initiate a
proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth
in NRS 432B.510;
(b) In cases where a court issues an order
keeping the child in protective custody pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection
1 of NRS 432B.480, shall within 10 days after the
hearing on protective custody, unless good cause exists, initiate a proceeding
in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510 or recommend against any further action
in court; or
(c) In cases where an investigation is made under
NRS 432B.010 to 432B.400,
inclusive, and a determination is made that the child is in need of protection
but is not in imminent danger, may file a petition which meets the requirements
set forth in NRS 432B.510.
2. If the agency recommends against
further action, the court may, on its own motion, initiate proceedings when it
finds that it is in the best interests of the child.
3. If a child has been placed in
protective custody and if further action in court is taken, an agency which
provides child welfare services shall make recommendations to the court
concerning whether the child should be returned to the person responsible for
the welfare of the child pending further action in court.
4. If, in a case described in paragraph
(b) of subsection 1, an agency which provides child welfare services fails to
initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements
set forth in NRS 432B.510 within 10 days after the
hearing on protective custody:
(a) The agency may recommend against further
action and return the child to the custody of the person responsible for the
welfare of the child; or
(b) Any party to the proceeding may schedule an