Advanced Search
[…] has criminal charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph

(a) of subsection 1 or has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of

subsection 1.

      6.  An agency which provides child welfare

services shall conduct an investigation of each employee of the agency pursuant

to this section at least once every 5 years after the initial investigation.

      7.  As used in this section, “Statewide

Central Registry” means the Statewide Central Registry for the Collection of

Information Concerning the Abuse or Neglect of a Child established by NRS 432.100.

      (Added to NRS by 2013, 465)

      NRS 432B.199  Employment with agency which provides child welfare services:

Termination of employee charged with or convicted of certain crimes; correction

of information.

      1.  If the report from the Federal Bureau

of Investigation forwarded to an agency which provides child welfare services

pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 432B.198, the

information received by an agency which provides child welfare services

pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198 or

evidence from any other source indicates that an applicant for employment with

the agency, or an employee of the agency:

      (a) Has charges pending against him or her for a

crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS

432B.198, the agency may deny employment to the applicant or terminate the

employment of the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to

correct the information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is

applicable; or

      (b) Has been convicted of a crime listed in

paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 432B.198, has

had a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect made against him or her or

has not been satisfactorily cleared by a central registry described in

paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 432B.198, the

agency shall deny employment to the applicant or terminate the employment of

the employee after allowing the applicant or employee time to correct the

information as required pursuant to subsection 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.

      2.  If an applicant for employment or an

employee believes that the information in the report from the Federal Bureau of

Investigation forwarded to the agency which provides child welfare services

pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 432B.198 is

incorrect, the applicant or employee must inform the agency immediately. An

agency that provides child welfare services that is so informed shall give the

applicant or employee a reasonable amount of time of not less than 30 days to

correct the information.

      3.  If an applicant for employment or an