Advanced Search
[…] for use by a child who is less than 4 years of age;

      3.  The concurrent use by a child of three

or more classes of psychotropic medication;

      4.  The concurrent use by a child of two

psychotropic medications of the same class; and

      5.  The criteria for nominating persons who

are legally responsible for the psychiatric care of children in the custody of

agencies which provide child welfare services pursuant to NRS 432B.4681 to 432B.469,

inclusive, and the policies adopted pursuant to this section.

      (Added to NRS by 2009, 410;

A 2011,

2675)

      NRS 432B.198  Employment with agency which provides child welfare services:

Background investigation required; periodic additional investigations.

      1.  An agency which provides child welfare

services shall secure from appropriate law enforcement agencies information on

the background and personal history of each applicant for employment with the

agency, and each employee of the agency, to determine:

      (a) Whether the applicant or employee has been

convicted of:

             (1) Murder, voluntary manslaughter,

involuntary manslaughter or mayhem;

             (2) Any felony involving the use or

threatened use of force or violence or the use of a firearm or other deadly

weapon;