Advanced Search
[…] other person related within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the child a

reasonable right to visit the child while the child is in protective custody.

      3.  If the court finds that the best

interests of the child do not require that the child remain in protective

custody, the court shall order the immediate release of the child.

      4.  If a child is placed with any person

who resides outside this State, the placement must be in accordance with NRS 127.330.

      (Added to NRS by 1985, 1380; A 1987, 1194; 1991, 1183; 2001, 1845; 2007, 1005; 2009, 215)

      NRS 432B.490  Procedure following hearing or investigation.

      1.  An agency which provides child welfare

services:

      (a) In cases where the death of a parent of the

child is or may be the result of an act by the other parent that constitutes

domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018,

shall within 10 days after the hearing on protective custody initiate a

proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth

in NRS 432B.510;

      (b) In cases where a court issues an order

keeping the child in protective custody pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection

1 of NRS 432B.480, shall within 10 days after the

hearing on protective custody, unless good cause exists, initiate a proceeding

in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements set forth in NRS 432B.510 or recommend against any further action

in court; or

      (c) In cases where an investigation is made under

NRS 432B.010 to 432B.400,

inclusive, and a determination is made that the child is in need of protection

but is not in imminent danger, may file a petition which meets the requirements

set forth in NRS 432B.510.

      2.  If the agency recommends against

further action, the court may, on its own motion, initiate proceedings when it

finds that it is in the best interests of the child.

      3.  If a child has been placed in

protective custody and if further action in court is taken, an agency which

provides child welfare services shall make recommendations to the court

concerning whether the child should be returned to the person responsible for

the welfare of the child pending further action in court.

      4.  If, in a case described in paragraph

(b) of subsection 1, an agency which provides child welfare services fails to

initiate a proceeding in court by filing a petition which meets the requirements

set forth in NRS 432B.510 within 10 days after the

hearing on protective custody:

      (a) The agency may recommend against further

action and return the child to the custody of the person responsible for the

welfare of the child; or

      (b) Any party to the proceeding may schedule an