Advanced Search
[…] regulations that enforce environmental, life or safety standards against

parcels of land that the director of planning or governing body determines are

similar to the land for which the building permit was issued will apply to the

parcel of land for which the permit was issued.

      6.  As used in this section,

“environmental, life or safety standards” includes, without limitation:

      (a) Standards and codes relating to the usage of

water; and

      (b) Any specialized or uniform code related to

environmental, life or safety standards.

      (Added to NRS by 2009, 2280)

      NRS 278.02077  Prohibition against prohibiting or unreasonably restricting use

of system for obtaining wind energy; exceptions.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) A governing body shall not adopt an

ordinance, regulation or plan or take any other action that prohibits or

unreasonably restricts the owner of real property from using a system for

obtaining wind energy on his or her property.

      (b) Any covenant, restriction or condition

contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the

transfer or sale of, or any other interest in, real property and which

prohibits or unreasonably restricts the owner of the property from using a

system for obtaining wind energy on his or her property is void and

unenforceable.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not

prohibit a reasonable restriction or requirement:

      (a) Imposed pursuant to a determination by the

Federal Aviation Administration that the installation of the system for

obtaining wind energy would create a hazard to air navigation; or

      (b) Relating to the finish, height, location,

noise, safety or setback of a system for obtaining wind energy.

      (Added to NRS by 2009, 1598;

A 2011, 950)

      NRS 278.0208  Prohibition against prohibiting or unreasonably restricting use

of system for obtaining solar energy.

      1.  A governing body shall not adopt an

ordinance, regulation or plan or take any other action that prohibits or

unreasonably restricts or has the effect of prohibiting or unreasonably

restricting the owner of real property from using a system for obtaining solar

energy on his or her property.

      2.  Any covenant, restriction or condition

contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the

transfer or sale of, or any other interest in, real property and which

prohibits or unreasonably restricts or has the effect of prohibiting or

unreasonably restricting the owner of the property from using a system for

obtaining solar energy on his or her property is void and unenforceable.

      3.  For the purposes of this section, the