Advanced Search
[…] may authorize such certification by electronic means.

      7.  An attested copy of any part,

amendment, extension of or addition to the master plan adopted by any regional

planning commission must be certified to the county planning commission and to

the board of county commissioners of each county within the regional district.

The county planning commission and board of county commissioners may authorize

such certification by electronic means.

      [10:110:1941; 1931 NCL § 5063.09]—(NRS A 2001, 1682, 2805, 2816; 2005, 185, 1591; 2007, 346; 2009, 2763;

2013, 1505)

      NRS 278.220  Adoption of master plan or part thereof by governing body;

change to plan adopted by commission.  Except

as otherwise provided in NRS 278.150 and 278.225:

      1.  Upon receipt of a certified copy of the

master plan, or of any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the

governing body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to

the development of the city, county or region for a reasonable period of time

next ensuing.

      2.  The parts must thereupon be endorsed

and certified as master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are

hereby declared to be established to conserve and promote the public health,

safety and general welfare.

      3.  Before adopting any plan or part

thereof, the governing body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon,

notice of the time and place of which must be published at least once in a

newspaper of general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days

before the day of hearing.

      4.  No change in or addition to the master

plan or any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, may be made by

the governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or addition

has been referred to the planning commission for a report thereon and an

attested copy of the report has been filed with the governing body. Failure of

the planning commission so to report within 40 days, or such longer period as

may be designated by the governing body, after such reference shall be deemed

to be approval of the proposed change or addition.

      [Part 11:110:1941; A 1947, 834; 1943 NCL §

5063.10]—(NRS A 2001,

1683; 2005,

186)

      NRS 278.225  Governing body may establish by ordinance procedure for adopting

minor amendments to master plan; public hearing and notice required before

adoption of ordinance.