[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:19:40
[…] meaning ascribed to it in NRS 482.3835.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2762)
NRS 483.867 Placement of designation on card issued to person who is seasonal
resident. Upon the application of
a person who is a seasonal resident of this State, the Department shall place
on any identification card issued to the person pursuant to NRS 483.810 to 483.890,
inclusive:
1. A designation indicating that the
person is a seasonal resident; and
2. A statement indicating that the person
holds a valid driver’s license from another state or jurisdiction.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2987)
NRS 483.870 Validity of card; surrender of card; report of change of information
or loss of card.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 483.875, an identification card that is issued to:
(a) A seasonal resident remains valid until its
expiration date so long as the person does not become licensed in Nevada to
drive a motor vehicle and the facts and circumstances declared in the
application and stated on the card do not change. An identification card must
be surrendered by a seasonal resident upon issuance of a Nevada driver’s
license.
(b) A resident remains valid until its expiration
date so long as the person does not become licensed in any state or
jurisdiction to drive a motor vehicle and the facts and circumstances declared
in the application and stated on the card do not change. An identification card
must be surrendered by a resident upon issuance of a driver’s license from any
state or jurisdiction.
2. The holder of an identification card
shall promptly report any change in the information declared in the application
and stated in the card to the Department.
3. Any change occurring in the holder’s
address or name as the result of marriage or otherwise or any loss of an
identification card must be reported within 30 days after the occurrence to the
Department.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 786; A 1985, 1943; 1997, 1386, 2989; 1999, 437; 2003, 1241)
NRS 483.875 Expiration as prescribed by regulation; renewability of card;
duties of and restriction upon authority of Department.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 483.861 and 483.870,
an identification card and a renewal of an identification card issued pursuant
to NRS 483.810 to 483.890,
inclusive, expires as prescribed by regulation.
2. The Department shall adopt regulations
prescribing when an identification card expires.