[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:19:40
[…] means the Director.
[Part 6:190:1941; A 1953, 191]—(NRS A 1957, 614; 1985, 1938)
NRS 483.035 “Border state employee” defined. “Border
state employee” means a person whose legal residence is not in this State and
who resides outside of the State of Nevada and who commutes into the State of
Nevada solely for the purpose of employment.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1569)
NRS 483.040 “Cancellation” and “cancelled” defined. “Cancellation”
or “cancelled” means that a license which was issued through error or fraud is
declared void and terminated. A new license may be obtained only as permitted
in NRS 483.010 to 483.630,
inclusive.
[Part 7:190:1941; 1931 NCL § 4442.06]—(NRS A 1969,
537)
NRS 483.045 “Concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.08 in
his or her blood or breath” defined. [Effective until the date of the repeal of
the federal law requiring each state to make it unlawful for a person to
operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or
greater as a condition to receiving federal funding for the construction of
highways in this State.] The
phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.02 or more but less than 0.08 in his or
her blood or breath” means 0.02 gram or more but less than 0.08 gram of alcohol
per 100 milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his or her
breath.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3044; A 1999, 2448; 2003, 2557)
NRS 483.045 “Concentration of alcohol
of 0.02 or more but less than 0.10 in his or her blood or breath” defined.
[Effective on the date of the repeal of the federal law requiring each state to
make it unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 percent or greater as a condition to receiving federal