PUBLIC PROTECTION CABINET
[…] Contact
person: Noelle J. Bailey
(1)
Provide a brief summary of:
(a)
What this administrative regulation does: This administrative regulation establishes standards
for the construction, use, and control of paper pulltab dispensers.
(b)
The necessity of this administrative regulation: This regulation is necessary
to establish construction standards and usage standards for operating paper
pulltab dispensers.
(c)
How this administrative regulation conforms to the content of the authorizing
statutes: The statutory authorities for this regulation are KRS 238.515(2),
(9), and KRS 238.545(1), (2). KRS 238.515 (2) and (9) set forth the powers of
the department to establish and enforce reasonable standards for the conduct of
charitable gaming and the operation of charitable gaming facilities and, to "promulgate
administrative regulations which are necessary to carry out the purposes and
intent of [KRS Chapter 238]." KRS 238.545(1) and (2) allow for the use of
paper pulltab dispensers. This regulation determines the construction of those
dispensers and how they can be used.
(d)
How this administrative regulation currently assists or will assist in the