PUBLIC PROTECTION CABINET
[…] The regulation
amendment clarifies that a chairperson must still be present at all times the
dispenser is in use and clarifies that the pulltab dispensers should only be
operated during the business hours of the organization’s office location.
(b)
The necessity of the amendment to this administrative regulation: This
amendment is necessary as a result of HB 91 allowing for use of these
dispensers outside of bingo sessions.
(c)
How the amendment conforms to the content of the authorizing statutes: The statutory
authorities for this regulation are KRS 238.515(2), (9), and KRS 238.545(1),
(2). KRS 238.515 (2) and (9) set forth the powers of the department to
establish and enforce reasonable standards for the conduct of charitable gaming
and the operation of charitable gaming facilities and, to "promulgate
administrative regulations which are necessary to carry out the purposes and
intent of [KRS Chapter 238]." KRS 238.545(1) and (2) allow for the use of
paper pulltab dispensers. This regulation determines the construction of those
dispensers and how they can be used. This regulation amendment sets forth use