WAC 357-52-230: How must written documents be served on the parties?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=357-52-230
Published: 2015

Print







WACs > Title 357 > Chapter 357-52 > Section 357-52-230











357-52-225    

357-52-235







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 357-52-230









How must written documents be served on the parties?









(1) In matters of appeal the board must serve all orders, notices, and other papers issued by it. Every other notice, document or paper required to be served must be served by the party filing it.
(2) All notices, documents, or papers served by either the board or any other party must be served upon all counsel of record at the time of such filing and upon parties not represented by counsel. Service of papers must be made by personal delivery; by mail; or by telephone facsimile transmission with same-day mailing of copies. Correspondence between the board and employers may be sent via the state mail service.
(3) Service upon parties will be regarded as completed when personal service has been accomplished; or upon deposit in the mail, properly stamped and addressed; or upon production by telephone facsimile transmission of confirmation of transmission.
(4) Service upon parties by electronic mail ("e-mail") is not authorized without the express prior approval of the board, and only under such circumstances as the board allows.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-191, § 357-52-230, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Read Entire Law on apps.leg.wa.gov