[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:16:54
[…] As
used in NRS 482.3831 to 482.384,
inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined
in NRS 482.3833 to 482.3839,
inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 373)
NRS 482.3833 “Person with a disability of moderate duration” defined. “Person with a disability of moderate
duration” means a person:
1. With a disability which limits or
impairs the ability to walk; and
2. Whose disability has been certified by
a licensed physician as being reversible, but estimated to last longer than 6
months.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 373)
NRS 482.3835 “Person with a disability which limits or impairs the ability to
walk” defined. “Person with a
disability which limits or impairs the ability to walk” means a person who:
1. Cannot walk 200 feet without stopping
to rest;
2. Cannot walk without the use of a brace,
cane, crutch, wheelchair or prosthetic or other assistive device, or another
person;
3. Is restricted by a lung disease to such