WAC 296-96-16040: What requirements apply to the location of electrical wiring, pipes and ducts in hoistways and machine rooms?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-96-16040
Published: 2015

Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-96 > Section 296-96-16040











296-96-16030    

296-96-16050







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 296-96-16040









What requirements apply to the location of electrical wiring, pipes and ducts in hoistways and machine rooms?









(1) Only electrical wiring raceways and cables directly related to an elevator's operation may be installed inside the hoistway.
(2) Pipes or ducts that convey gases, vapors, or liquids and are not used in connection with the elevator must not be installed in any hoistway, machine room, or machinery space.
(3) Machinery and sheave beams, supports, and foundations must comply with the American Standard Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, Escalators and Moving Walks A17.1, Section 2.9.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 70.87.020, 70.87.030, 70.87.034, 70.87.120, 70.87.185, 70.87.190, 2002 c 98, 2003 c 143 and 2004 c 66. WSR 04-12-047, § 296-96-16040, filed 5/28/04, effective 6/30/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 70.87.020, 70.87.030, 70.87.034, 70.87.120, 70.87.185 and chapter 70.87 RCW. WSR 01-02-026, § 296-96-16040, filed 12/22/00, effective 1/22/01.]
Read Entire Law on apps.leg.wa.gov