[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:36:13
[…] (a) If the amount of the charge or the value of
the accident benefits obtained or sought to be obtained was $650 or more, for a
category D felony as provided in NRS
193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person
to pay restitution.
(b) If the amount of the charge or the value of
the accident benefits obtained or sought to be obtained was less than $650, for
a misdemeanor, and must be sentenced to restore any accident benefits so
obtained, if it can be done, or tender payment for rent or labor.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 681; A 1995, 1308; 2011, 178)
NRS 616D.380 Invoices containing false information; signature required;
presumption.
1. Each invoice for payment for accident
benefits provided to an injured employee must:
(a) Contain a statement that all matters stated
therein are true and accurate; and
(b) Be signed by a natural person who is the
provider of health care or is authorized to act for the provider of health
care.
2. A person who, by any act or omission,
signs or submits, or causes to be signed or submitted, the statement required
by subsection 1, knowing that the invoice contains information which is false,
in whole or in part, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. For the purposes of this section, a
person who signs on behalf of a provider of health care is presumed to have the
authorization of the provider of health care and to be acting at the direction
of the provider of health care.
4. As used in this section, to “sign”
means to affix a signature directly or indirectly by means of handwriting, a
typewriter, a stamp, a computer impulse or other means.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 681)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 616.679)
NRS 616D.390 Certain acts relating to offer, payment, transfer, acceptance or