Advanced Search
[…] within, or affecting interests of the people of this state.

      2.  The provisions of this Code shall be

given reasonable and liberal construction for the fulfillment of these

purposes.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 1559)

      NRS 679A.150  Compliance required.  No

person shall transact a business of insurance in Nevada, or relative to a

subject of insurance resident, located or to be performed in Nevada or

elsewhere, without complying with the applicable provisions of this Code.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 1560)

      NRS 679A.160  Application of Code to particular types of insurers.  Except as otherwise provided by specific

statute, no provision of this Code applies to:

      1.  Fraternal benefit societies, as

identified in chapter 695A of NRS, except

as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.

      2.  Hospital, medical or dental service

corporations, as identified in chapter 695B

of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of

NRS.

      3.  Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.

      4.  Bail agents, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and chapter 697 of NRS.

      5.  Risk retention groups, as identified in

chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.

      6.  Captive insurers, as identified in chapter 694C of NRS, with respect to their

activities as captive insurers, except as stated in chapter 694C of NRS.

      7.  Health and welfare plans arising out of

collective bargaining under chapter 288 of

NRS, except that the Commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the

benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is

financially sound.

      8.  Programs established pursuant to

subsection 1 of NRS 315.725 and the

entities administering those programs, except as stated in NRS 315.725.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 1560; A 1971, 1931; 1983, 712; 1987, 1333; 1993, 2381; 1995, 467; 1997, 299, 3374; 1999, 3217; 2011, 581)

      NRS 679A.165  Required manner of obtaining insurance.  A

person who is required by statute to obtain insurance or any other type of