[Rev. 11/21/2013 1:12:01
[…] training underwriters and other personnel against fraud; and
(d) A description or chart of the organizational
arrangement of the personnel responsible for detecting and investigating
possible violations of NRS 688C.450 and for
resolving inconsistencies between medical records and applications for
insurance.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.0115, a plan submitted to the
Commissioner pursuant to subsection 1 is privileged and confidential, not a
public record and not subject to discovery or subpoena in a civil action or
criminal prosecution.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2178; A 2007, 2158)
NRS 688C.500 Statement required on application or contract for settlement. An application or contract for a viatical
settlement, however transmitted, must contain a statement substantially as
follows: “A person who knowingly presents false information in an application
for a viatical settlement is guilty of insurance fraud and subject to fine and
imprisonment.” The lack of such a statement is not a defense in a prosecution
for violation of NRS 688C.450.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2177)
NRS 688C.510 Injunctive and other relief; administrative fine; restitution;
civil action; rescission.
1. In addition to the penalties and other