[Rev. 11/21/2013 1:12:01
[…] criminal prosecution.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2178; A 2007, 2158)
NRS 688C.500 Statement required on application or contract for settlement. An application or contract for a viatical
settlement, however transmitted, must contain a statement substantially as
follows: “A person who knowingly presents false information in an application
for a viatical settlement is guilty of insurance fraud and subject to fine and
imprisonment.” The lack of such a statement is not a defense in a prosecution
for violation of NRS 688C.450.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2177)
NRS 688C.510 Injunctive and other relief; administrative fine; restitution;
civil action; rescission.
1. In addition to the penalties and other
means of enforcement provided under this chapter:
(a) If a person violates a provision of this
chapter or of a regulation adopted under this chapter, the Commissioner may
seek an injunction and apply for temporary and permanent orders the
Commissioner determines to be necessary to restrain the violator.
(b) A person who violates a provision of this
chapter is subject to an administrative fine of not more than $1,000 for each
violation.
(c) In addition to a criminal penalty imposed,
the court shall order restitution to the person aggrieved by the violation.
2. A person aggrieved by a violation of
this chapter may bring a civil action against the violator to recover the
damages suffered.
3. A violation of this chapter attendant
to the signing of an agreement to purchase a viatical settlement renders the
agreement voidable and subject to rescission by the purchaser of viatical
settlements, upon tender of the viaticated policy by the purchaser of viatical
settlements to the provider of viatical settlements. Suit for rescission may be
brought:
(a) In a court of competent jurisdiction;
(b) In the jurisdiction where the alleged
violator resides;
(c) In the jurisdiction where the alleged
violator has a principal place of business; or
(d) In the jurisdiction where the alleged
violation occurred.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2179; A 2009, 1806)