Advanced Search
[…] accomplished.

      (Added to NRS by 1957, 230; A 1999, 2340)

      NRS 150.380  Apportionment of tax and expenses imposed and incurred on

property located or administered in this State in estate of nonresident.  Tax imposed and expenses incurred by reason of

inclusion for tax purposes of property located or administered in this State,

in the estate of a nonresident of this State, shall be apportioned in accordance

with the law of the decedent’s domicile, applicable to property located

therein.

      (Added to NRS by 1957, 230)

OTHER FEDERAL TAXES

      NRS 150.400  Apportionment; limitations.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided by the

donor or decedent in writing:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph

(c), for gifts that were made subject to the federal gift tax and in cases

where the decedent’s estate is insufficient to pay all federal gift taxes due

at the time of the decedent’s death, the unpaid federal gift tax must be borne

on a pro rata basis by those receiving the transfers that triggered the tax in

the proportion that the value of the property, interest or benefit of each such

person bears to the total value of the property subject to the federal gift

tax.

      (b) The federal generation-skipping transfer tax

must be borne on a pro rata basis by those persons receiving the transfers that

triggered the tax in the proportion that the value of the property, interest or

benefit of each such person bears to the total value of the property subject to

the federal generation-skipping transfer tax.

      (c) The application of exclusions, exemptions,

deferrals or other provisions of the law available at the time of each transfer

must be applied in chronological order to the transfers to which they relate.

      (d) To the extent issues remain unresolved after

applying the principles set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), the

provisions of NRS 150.290 to 150.380,

inclusive:

             (1) Must be applied to determine the

allocation, apportionment and collection of federal transfer taxes other than

the federal estate tax, including, without limitation, the federal gift tax and

the federal generation-skipping transfer tax; and

             (2) Must be applied to determine the

procedures for the judicial determination of the apportionment of federal

transfer taxes other than the federal estate tax, including, without

limitation, the federal gift tax and the federal generation-skipping transfer

tax.

      2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of

subsection 1:

      (a) This section must not be construed to allow

the apportionment or enforcement of the collection of any tax to the extent