Advanced Search
[…] See 35 U.S.C. 362(a), 37 CFR 1.413(a), and MPEP § 1840. The primary functions of an ISA are to establish: (1) International search reports, and (2) written opinions of the ISA. See MPEP § 1840.
The transmittal and search fees for a PCT international application are provided for in 35 U.S.C. 376. See 35 U.S.C. 376 (the Office “may also charge” a “transmittal fee,” “search fee,” “supplemental search fee,” and “any additional fees” (35 U.S.C. 376(a)), and the “amounts of [these] fees * * * shall be prescribed by the Director” (35 U.S.C. 376(b)). In addition, 35 U.S.C. 41(d) provides that fee amounts set by the Office “recover the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, or materials.” See 35 U.S.C. 41(d). The current PCT transmittal, search, and supplemental search fees are set at amounts that do not recover the estimated average cost to the Office of performing these functions for PCT international applications.