Advanced Search
[…] The overwhelming majority of multi-stage vehicles are produced to end-user specifications on a custom-order basis reflecting specifications provided by the customer.
NTEA argument that an FMVSS is not practicable if the only means of compliance offered in the Standard is the use of pass-through certification.
NTEA argued that an FMVSS is not practicable if the only means of compliance offered in the Standard is the use of pass-through certification. It noted that the Vehicle Safety Act at 49 U.S.C. 30111(a) states that each FMVSS must “be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be stated in objective terms.” NTEA cited the 1990 NTEA case, and stated that the Sixth Circuit ruled that “for a standard to be practicable, it must offer in the body of the standard, a means for all subject to the standard to prove compliance.” 29