Advanced Search
[…] These commenters believe the words “ordinarily prudent” heighten the risk of litigation.
The NCUA Board does not agree with the commenters. The ordinarily prudent person formulation has been adopted by 41 States while the newer MBCA language has been adopted by only six States. 3
In addition, the proposed language mirrors the current standard applicable to directors of the Federal Home Loan Banks as set forth in 12 CFR 917.2(b)(1). Accordingly, the final rule retains the traditional formulation for a director's standard of care—“with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use.”
Proposed paragraph (b)(2) required that the directors administer the affairs of the Federal credit union fairly and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against any particular member.