Advanced Search
[…] An airman would, however, be allowed to obtain flight instruction to acquire takeoffs and landings prior to such a lapse in these experience requirements. The key concept in this example is whether the airman is able to act as PIC and therefore meet the requirement stipulated by § 91.109 (b) (2).
That same commenter expressed concern over the language in § 91.109 that requires a flight instructor in an airplane with only a single functioning throwover control wheel to “have logged at least 25 hours of pilot in command flight time” in the make and model of airplane with a single functioning throwover control wheel involved in the instruction. The commenter stated that the language could be interpreted to require that the 25 hours must be flown with a single wheel and throwover yoke.