Advanced Search
[…] We would rather err on the side of information than silence, and it is certainly true that a manufacturer, at least with respect to a safety defect, must have considered risk and determined that risk to be unreasonable before filing a 573 report. We do not believe it furthers the mission of information and transparency to withhold this information in the event a manufacturer's description of risk might possibly change.
Accordingly, we are revising the terms of paragraph (c)(5) of § 573.6 to specify that the manufacturer filing a part 573 shall “identify and describe the risk to motor vehicle safety reasonably related to the defect or noncompliance consistent with its evaluation of risk required by 49 CFR 577.5(f).”
ii. As to Motor Vehicle Equipment Recalls, the Brand Name, Model Name, and Model Number of the Equipment Recalled