Advanced Search
[…] We are declining to adopt Selander's suggestion regarding the capture of recalled equipment sale dates. While this is possibly helpful in a small number of cases, we have not received a large quantity of Part 573 Information Reports where the manufacturers are uncertain of the date, or range of dates, they produced the equipment. In such cases, NHTSA is able to ascertain if necessary this information through its investigative authority. Accordingly, such a requirement is not justified at this time.
Therefore, today's rule amends paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of 49 CFR 573.6 to additionally require the “brand (or trade) name, model name, model number, as applicable, and any other information necessary” to describe the equipment being recalled.
iii. Disclaimers in Part 573 Defect and Noncompliance Information Report
After careful review of the many comments received on this proposal, we have decided not to adopt the prohibition against disclaimers in manufacturers' Part 573 Information Reports.