Advanced Search
[…] II. Synopsis of the Rule
With this rule, DOE is establishing a new subsection within 10 CFR 1047.4(a)(1) to add 18 U.S.C. 111 (“Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees”) to the list of enumerated federal crimes for which DOE protective force officers that are federal employees 1
may execute a warrantless arrest. In relevant part, this statute criminalizes the activity of anyone who “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. 111. As defined in 18 U.S.C. 1114, section 111 applies to actions taken against “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch in the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance.” Specifically, DOE is adding reference to felony and misdemeanor violations of 18 U.S.C. 111 at 10 CFR 1047(a)(1)(iii). To retain consistency, DOE is also amending 10 CFR 1047.4(b) and 10 CFR 1047.4(c) to incorporate the newly added 10 CFR 1047(a)(1)(iii).