Advanced Search
[…] Several comments stated that one to five person crews would be required to test each other, test family members, or self-test in the event of an SMI and that, in some instances, a crew member would be required to test the captain. Some comments questioned the integrity and reliability of the test results under these circumstances. A few comments suggested that crews smaller than 20 members and crews with a history of safety be exempt from this rule.
This rule does not change the current requirements for who should be chemically tested for alcohol use and who conducts the tests after an SMI. Section 4.06-1(b) requires that marine employers “take all practicable steps to have each individual engaged or employed on board the vessel who is directly involved in the incident chemically tested for evidence of drug and alcohol use.” Section 4.06-1(b) has been in effect since 1988 and is not revised by this rule. The statute requiring that alcohol testing be conducted within 2 hours of an SMI, 46 U.S.C. 2303a, does not provide for an exemption based on the size of the crew or the crew's safety history.