Advanced Search
[…] Since EPACT 2005 set such standards, DOE must follow them. DOE cannot ignore the statutory standards. Only a legislative change could accomplish the result requested by ARI.
Bard commented that larger SPVUs (greater than 65,000 Btu/h) cannot be manufactured to meet the statutory standards in EPACT 2005 due to their geometry. (Bard, No. 29 at p. 4) In response, DOE notes that absent a legislative change, the only relief from these statutory standards is in the form of exception relief. The DOE Organization Act (DOEOA) authorizes DOE to grant exception relief. DOEOA section 504(a), 42 U.S.C. 7194(a). The DOEOA permits adjustments to any rule, regulation or order “as may be necessary to prevent special hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens * * *” Id. Manufacturers may apply for exception relief by following DOE's procedural regulations in 10 CFR Part 1003, Subparts B and C.