Advanced Search
[…] DOE commends ACEEE's initiative, and encourages ASHRAE to examine whether more stringent standards are warranted for this equipment.
Furthermore, DOE considered whether ASHRAE's action to reduce the standard for a class or type of commercial equipment would be a change in the standard that would trigger a DOE standards rulemaking. DOE has concluded that such an action by ASHRAE would not trigger a DOE rulemaking since EPCA is clear that DOE cannot change a standard to reduce its stringency. (42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(B)(ii)) Both Part B for consumer products and Part C for commercial and industrial equipment direct that “[t]he Secretary may not prescribe any amended standard * * * which increases the maximum allowable energy use, or decreases the minimum required energy efficiency * * *” (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(1) and 42 U.S.C. 6313 (a)(6)(B)(ii), respectively) It is a fundamental principle in EPCA's statutory scheme that DOE cannot amend standards downward; that is, weaken standards, from those that have been published as a final rule. Natural Resources Defense Council v.