Advanced Search
[…] all fairness be given effect. If any provision of this compact shall be held

contrary to the constitution of any state participating therein, the compact

shall remain in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all

severable matters.

Sec. 8.06.

Nothing in this compact diminishes or otherwise impairs the jurisdiction,

authority, or discretion of either of the following:

(1) the United

States Nuclear Regulatory Commission pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954,

as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et seq.); or

(2) an agreement

state under Section 274 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C.

Sec. 2021).

Sec. 8.07.

Nothing in this compact confers any new authority on the states or commission

to do any of the following:

(1) Regulate the

packaging or transportation of low-level radioactive waste in a manner

inconsistent with the regulations of the United States Nuclear Regulatory

Commission or the United States Department of Transportation.

(2) Regulate

health, safety, or environmental hazards from source, byproduct, or special

nuclear material.

(3) Inspect the

activities of licensees of the agreement states or of the United States Nuclear

Regulatory Commission. (Added 1993, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)