Advanced Search
[…] of white-tailed deer or moose."

2.3 This rule is

designed to bring the population of entrapped white-tailed deer and moose to

zero over the three-year period September 1, 2011 - August 31, 2014.

2.4 This rule is

designed to permit the disease surveillance that is consistent with the goals

set forth in 10 V.S.A. § 4081 and Act 54 to prevent the introduction or spread

of a disease, or parasite, by imported animals that are harmful to humans and

wild animals, specifically, but not exclusively, the spread of "Chronic

Wasting Disease" ("CWD"), bovine tuberculosis, and rabies.

2.5 In

accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 4081, "It is the policy of the state that . .

. . As provided by Chapter II, § 67 of the Constitution of the State of

Vermont, the fish and wildlife of Vermont are held in trust by the state for

the benefit of the citizens of Vermont and shall not be reduced to private

ownership. The state of Vermont, in its sovereign capacity as a trustee for the

citizens of the state, shall have ownership, jurisdiction, and control of all

of the fish and wildlife of Vermont."

3.0

Definitions 

3.1

"Animals" means all members of the animal kingdom, wild or domestic.

3.2

"Board" means the Vermont Fish and Wildlife Board.

3.3

"Captive animal" has the same meaning as under 10 V.S.A. §

4715(a)(1).

3.4

"Cervid," "Cervidae," and "deer" means any member