Advanced Search
[…] The time period for requesting a hearing will be computed as set forth is OAR 137-003-0520(11).
Stat. Auth: ORS 183.415, 184.616, 184.619, 802.010 & 809.440

Stats. Implemented.: ORS 809.440

Hist.: MV 29-1988, f. & cert. ef. 12-16-88; MV 13-1990, f. & cert. ef. 7-16-90; MV 5-1992, f. & cert. ef. 4-16-92; DMV 12-1995, f. & cert. ef. 12-14-95; DMV 23-2004, f. & cert. ef. 11-17-04
735-070-0130
Fatal Accident Suspension
(1) DMV will use the following definitions when determining whether to issue a suspension order under ORS 809.417(3):
(a) "Criminal negligence" is as defined in ORS 161.085(10) which states "that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
(b) "Incompetence" means driving in a manner that indicates lack of ability or fitness to safely operate a motor vehicle.
(c) "Recklessness" is as defined in ORS 161.085(9), which states "that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."