WAC 296-307-48003: What requirements apply to portable cylinders?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=296-307-48003
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 296 > Chapter 296-307 > Section 296-307-48003











296-307-48001    

296-307-48005







No agency filings affecting this section since 2003







WAC 296-307-48003









What requirements apply to portable cylinders?









All portable cylinders used for storing and shipping compressed gases must be constructed and maintained according to DOT regulations.
(1) Compressed gas cylinders must be legibly marked with either the chemical or the trade name of the gas. The marking must be a permanent stencil, stamp, or label. Whenever practical, the marking must be located on the shoulder of the cylinder.
(2) Compressed gas cylinders must have connections that meet the requirements of the American National Standard Compressed Gas Cylinder Valve Outlet and Inlet Connections, ANSI B 57.1-1965.
(3) All cylinders with a water weight capacity greater than thirty pounds must have means of connecting a valve protection cap or with a collar or recess to protect the valve.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-48003, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-48003, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]