WAC 357-31-320: If an employee has received a subpoena, must the employee be granted a leave of absence with pay?

Link to law: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=357-31-320
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
Print







WACs > Title 357 > Chapter 357-31 > Section 357-31-320











357-31-315    

357-31-325







Agency filings affecting this section







WAC 357-31-320









If an employee has received a subpoena, must the employee be granted a leave of absence with pay?









The employer must grant a leave of absence with pay for the employee to respond to a subpoena when:
(1) The employee has been subpoenaed on the employer's behalf; or
(2) The subpoena is for a legal proceeding which is unrelated to the personal or financial matters of the employee.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-138, § 357-31-320, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]